?
Solved

How do I get IE10 to launch in a specific compatibility view and/or browser mode?

Posted on 2014-09-18
10
Medium Priority
?
551 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-22
Hello,

I am working on a large rollout of IE10. IE10 works 95% of the time and for the few sites that do not display properly, Compatibility View corrects 80% of those.
There are a few sites and web apps that require older versions of IE to display properly.  

By opening the developer’s toolbar by hitting F12 and selecting IE8 Browser Mode will usually let this display properly.  So I have a two part question.
a.  Is it possible to have a specific site come up in a specific browser mode every time it is launched?  If so how?
b.  If not, can the browser be forced to launch in a specific browser mode, such as IE8 mode, every time it is launched.  If so how?
A side note, I cannot upgrade to IE11. That solution isn’t an option at this time.

Thanks very much for your feedback!
0
Comment
Question by:Chad Herendeen
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trenton Knew
ID: 40330859
I'm guessing your troublemakers are financial websites, typically banks and insurance companies never update to current web standards.  What I did in these particular scenarios was install Windows XP mode for the users who had an ABSOLUTE requirement to use these antiquated websites and just let them run IE8 as an XP mode application.  This approach requires Win7 pro or higher, however.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/install-and-use-windows-xp-mode-in-windows-7
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chad Herendeen
ID: 40330869
Thanks Trenton,
Unfortunately, we've been asked not to run XP mode.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trenton Knew
ID: 40330887
well, compatibility mode in IE10 is supposed to remember what sites you enable compatibility mode on.  I suppose if you're Active Directory, you could possibly publish a list of sites to use it on via group policy, but these approaches aren't really that eloquent either, IMO.

The only other proper solution I can think of if you can't do virtual machines, would work very well, but unforunately costs money.  VMWare Thin App or some other virtualized app server
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Spike99
Spike99 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40330949
I couldn't find a command line option for that.

Does the site work in IE 7? You could set a GPO to force IE to always open that website in compatibility view.  Basically, you enable the "Use policy list of Internet Explorer 7 sites" and specificy those sites in the policy settings.

This page describes how to do that:
http://www.danielclasson.com/guide-how-to-force-specific-sites-to-always-run-in-compatibility-view-using-group-policy/
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40331027
Chad Herendeen--

"Is it possible to have a specific site come up in a specific browser mode every time it is launched?"

Click IE Tools|Compatibility View Settings.  You now can enter the site's URL into the "add this Website" line.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chad Herendeen
ID: 40331207
There are two pieces here. One is Compatibility View, which as I understand it shows the site as if it's running in IE7 (ask Alicia said). I've got that dialed in and testing the GPO settings.

There is also Browser Mode where you can hit F12 and the developer's tools come up at the bottom.  Then you can select the Browser mode you would like. This displays the page as if one were using that browser.  Is there a way for this mode to open a site automatically or for IE to launch in that Browser mode?  I saw a link at one point to a registry setting to have IE open in IE8 Browser mode each time, though that wouldn't be ideal, it would be a possible work around.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Trenton Knew earned 1000 total points
ID: 40331213
Chad, those settings are for web developers who want to test compatibility of their designs and layout in different browsers.    Don't know if it works, but you could try this...

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/18712259/how-to-make-ie10-default-run-in-ie8-mode-every-time
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trenton Knew
ID: 40331222
Ah, the codes on this page might help too
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ie/ee330730(v=vs.85).aspx

You probably want code 7000 for that variable
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40331262
Chad Herendeen--
If  you follow the suggestion I made earlier
"Click IE Tools|Compatibility View Settings.  You now can enter the site's URL into the "add this Website" line. "
IE will pick a compatible browser version.  And the site will always open in that version.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Chad Herendeen
ID: 40337378
Thanks everyone for your suggestions.  I greatly appreciate your help.
0