Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

win7 folders

Posted on 2014-09-18
5
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-18
I have been trying to google the way you can open folders by putting something like
%localuser%
in the address bar, but the search must use the % sign as a special character, so I'm not finding what I am looking for
So, does anybody know of a list of the %something% thing in win7? so I could go to the address bar and put something like
%localuser%
and it would take me to
C:\users\mydirectory
Sorry, for the horrible description, I don't know what the % thing is called.
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Roblesad earned 500 total points
ID: 40330912
I can´t understand very weel what you exactly want, I think the command you are looking for is %HOMEPATH%, but you can take a look to this page, it may help you.

http://ss64.com/nt/syntax-variables.html
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 500 total points
ID: 40330942
Hi Jeff,
The "% thing" is called an Environment Variable, so a Google search for "environment variable local user" will probably give you what you're looking for (note the space between "local" and "user"). Or you may be looking for %localappdata% or %userprofile%, in which case you should Google "localappdata" or "userprofile" (without the percents - and without the quotes - and no space). Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:flubbster
flubbster earned 500 total points
ID: 40330964
You need to create the specific Environment Variables that you want. There are many that are pre-made and available for use. You can see which ones you can use immediately by right-clicking on My Computer and selecting Properties. Click on the Advanced Tab and then click on Environment Variables at the bottom.

In the box labeled System Variables are the ones that already exist and what they do. Using any of those with a "%" before and after immediately executes that variable. They can be used to open an App, go to a web page, go to a folder, Open a file,k etc.

Look here for more info:
http://helpdeskgeek.com/how-to/create-custom-environment-variables-in-windows-7/

They are very handy especially to navigate to a specific folder that you might open often or to open a much used app.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:n2fc
n2fc earned 500 total points
ID: 40331008
In WINDOWS 7 you can use %USERPROFILE% in the address bar of WINDOWS EXPLORER to get to your directory....

Example:   to get to your TEMP directory, you can enter into the address bar:
%USERPROFILE%\appdata\local\temp

Note: This is the same as using: %LOCALAPPDATA%\temp

The variable %USERPROFILE% will translate to your USER directory...

To see ALL of these variables, open a COMMAND PROMPT window (cmd.exe) and enter the command:
SET
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 40331079
there you go! Environment Variable ! I couldn't think of what it is called.
again, sorry for the horrible explaination - but we got to the right place in the end.

Thank you for the help.
0