Solved

excel dropdown list selected vlookup to another value

Posted on 2014-09-18
7
281 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-18
I have a workbook with a couple tabs and one has drop down lists that connects to other tabs to prefill the dropdown list.

so on my main tab column B is a drop down which selects data from TAB(Territory) Column A.  When the user selects on of the drop downs I also want Column C of the current tab to be filled with the corresponding Column B from Territory.  Is there a built in or vlookup?
0
Comment
Question by:Matt Pinkston
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 40330910
Exactly...a VLOOKUP should suffice in this scenario.  If your data starts in row 2, insert this function in cell C2 and copy down:
=VLOOKUP(B2,Territory!B:B,1,FALSE)

Regards,
-Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matt Pinkston
ID: 40330925
it is not brining the value from Territory Column B across when Column A is a match
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 40330937
Maybe:

=VLOOKUP(B2,Territory!A:B,2,FALSE)
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 40330938
My apologies... I was too quick to answer.  The formula should be:
=VLOOKUP(B2,Territory!A:B,2,FALSE)

Regards,
-Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matt Pinkston
ID: 40330940
in column C I am hoping to get column B from territory when current tab Column B = Territory Column A
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matt Pinkston
ID: 40330945
anyway to get rid of #N/A
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Glenn Ray earned 500 total points
ID: 40330948
Yep:
=IFERROR(VLOOKUP(B2,Territory!A:B,2,FALSE),"")

This returns a blank cell if it can't find the value.  If you want another message, change the "" to "not found" or similar.

-Glenn
0