?
Solved

Dell 2950 power supplies failed

Posted on 2014-09-18
2
Medium Priority
?
2,701 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
My 2950 powered off randomly early this morning.  Below are the logs from the DRAC board.  It's installed in a rack at a datacenter with redundant power, generators, and cooling.  No reports of other power outages occurred.  I also have other servers plugged into the same power strip.  I'll confirm that.. But...  I'm 99% sure they are in the same strip.  I find it suspicious that both power supplies failed back to back like noted below.  The 3 x errors are on the server display.  E1624, E1614, and E161C.

Non-critical      System Boot      PS 2 Status: power supply sensor for PS 2, input lost was asserted
Non-critical      System Boot      PS 2 Status: power supply sensor for PS 2, failure was asserted
Non-critical      System Boot      System Board PS Redundancy: PS redundancy sensor for System Board, redundancy lost
OK      09/18/2014 08:55:02      System Board PS Redundancy: PS redundancy sensor for System Board, redundancy regained
OK      09/18/2014 08:55:02      PS 1 Status: power supply sensor for PS 1, input lost was deasserted
OK      09/18/2014 08:55:01      PS 1 Status: power supply sensor for PS 1, failure was deasserted
Non-critical      09/18/2014 08:54:57      System Board PS Redundancy: PS redundancy sensor for System Board, redundancy lost
Non-critical      09/18/2014 08:54:57      PS 1 Status: power supply sensor for PS 1, input lost was asserted
Non-critical      09/18/2014 08:54:56      PS 1 Status: power supply sensor for PS 1, failure was asserted
OK      09/18/2014 08:52:07      System Board PS Redundancy: PS redundancy sensor for System Board, redundancy regained
OK      09/18/2014 08:52:07      PS 2 Status: power supply sensor for PS 2, input lost was deasserted
OK      09/18/2014 08:52:06      PS 2 Status: power supply sensor for PS 2, failure was deasserted
Non-critical      09/18/2014 08:49:47      System Board PS Redundancy: PS redundancy sensor for System Board, redundancy lost
Non-critical      09/18/2014 08:49:47      PS 2 Status: power supply sensor for PS 2, input lost was asserted
Non-critical      09/18/2014 08:49:46      PS 2 Status: power supply sensor for PS 2, failure was asserted
0
Comment
Question by:gopher_49
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 40330956
could be the system board or sensors on it failing

are there green lights on the back of both?  if amber the PSU is actually bad though would be odd if both were bad at the same time
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 40337217
Is the server connected to a UPS?
Have you confirmed that the UPS is not faulty, I doubt that both PSU units are failing at the same time.

I also agree with Seth have a look at the mainboard and sensors..

DirkMare
0