Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Mirroring a Dual Monitor Setup in Windows 7

Posted on 2014-09-18
3
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-19
My boss's Windows 7 pc has dual monitors connected to one video card. The left monitor is the main one, and the right extends the desktop. If we installed another video card and another set of monitors, would it be possible to mirror this setup? Ie, the second pair of monitors would function exactly as the first pair: the left showing the main desktop and the right being the extension of that.

Is there a particular piece of software that might help accomplish this? I was considering Ultramon.
https://www.realtimesoft.com/ultramon/
0
Comment
Question by:rvfowler2
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Tshiteya
ID: 40331028
If I understand your question correctly, there is no need for third-party software, you should be able to configure your monitors by right clicking on the desktop and selecting the "Screen Resolution" menu option.  Once you're in the Control Panel/Appearance and Personalization/Display/Screen Resolution applet, you can detect, identify and select the monitor you want to use for the main display and what to do with the additional monitor.  I've attached a screen shot of this control panel applet.screen-resolution-cpapplet.JPG
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Grantom earned 2000 total points
ID: 40331100
or you can get a Y Splitter to mirror both screens to 2 other screens.

VGA Splitter

DVI-D Splitter

Just depends on what kind of connection you are using.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40332991
Be sure to get the correct splitters and do a little bit of research first, if you are using the DVI-D splitters you have to make sure that you are using DVI-D cables and DVI-D compatible monitors, DVI-A will not work.
0