Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

vb6 Combo box Problem

Posted on 2014-09-18
5
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-18
I have a type into combo box
When a user types a name I want to check if its not already been added if not
then add it and make it selected:
This does not work:
   
Dim i As Integer
    Dim CboText As String
    CboText = Me.cboBids.Text
    For i = 0 To cboBids.ListCount - 1
    If cboBids.List(i) = CboText Then
    cboBids.ListIndex = cboBids.List(i)
    Else
    cboBids.AddItem cboBids.Text
    cboBids.ListIndex = cboBids.List(i)
    End If
    Next

Open in new window

What is wrong ?
0
Comment
Question by:isnoend2001
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 800 total points
ID: 40331217
You need to look through all the items until a match is found. If is not  found, then add then add the new item. This shows how to do it as a Sub procedure.
Private Sub AddText()
    Dim i As Integer
    Dim CboText As String
    CboText = Me.cboBids.Text
    For i = 0 To cboBids.ListCount - 1
        If cboBids.List(i) = CboText Then
            cboBids.ListIndex = cboBids.List(i)
            Exit Sub
        End If
    Next i
    cboBids.AddItem cboBids.Text
    cboBids.ListIndex = cboBids.List(i)
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 40331435
Thanks but  that gives type mismatch error
 Dim i As Integer
    Dim CboText As String
    CboText = Me.cboBids.Text
    For i = 0 To cboBids.ListCount - 1
        If cboBids.List(i) = CboText Then
            cboBids.ListIndex = cboBids.List(i)
            Exit Sub
        End If
    Next i
    cboBids.AddItem cboBids.Text
    cboBids.ListIndex = cboBids.List(i) 'type mismatch here

the cbo is empty if that matters
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin Liss earned 1200 total points
ID: 40331606
I've corrected lines 8 and 13 in Graham's code and added an error message.

Private Sub AddText()
    Dim i As Integer
    Dim CboText As String
    CboText = Me.cboBids.Text
    For i = 0 To cboBids.ListCount - 1
        If cboBids.List(i) = CboText Then
            MsgBox CboText & " already exists"
            cboBids.ListIndex = cboBids.ListCount - 1
            Exit Sub
        End If
    Next i
    cboBids.AddItem cboBids.Text
    cboBids.ListIndex = cboBids.ListCount - 1
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40331626
If your combobox is sorted then change the code to this.

Private Sub AddText()
    Dim i As Integer
    Dim CboText As String
    CboText = Me.cboBids.Text
    For i = 0 To cboBids.ListCount - 1
        If cboBids.List(i) = CboText Then
            MsgBox CboText & " already exists"
            cboBids.ListIndex = cboBids.ListCount - 1
            Exit Sub
        End If
    Next i
    cboBids.AddItem cboBids.Text
    For i = 0 To cboBids.ListCount - 1
        If cboBids.List(i) = CboText Then
            cboBids.ListIndex = i
            Exit For
        End If
    Next
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 40331817
Thank you
0