Solved

Adding local admin account of a workstation to shared folder

Posted on 2014-09-18
10
382 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-20
I am installing a COTS application. This application requires that I log into a workstation under local admin account to start the installation. The local account needs to access a shared folder on a server. I can't not copy the installation file locally.

Since the local account doesn't have permission to the shared folder, I can access the shared folder. Is there anyway I can add the local admin account from a workstation to a shared folder on a server?
0
Comment
Question by:dongocdung
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 40331068
Why not just use a domain account that has local admin privileges, that will do the job.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trenton Knew
ID: 40331078
Yes... add computername\localadminname to the share.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dongocdung
ID: 40331146
Trenton - the question I want to find out is how I can add computername\localadminname to the share. Whenever I tried to do it, it said it connect locate the account.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trenton Knew
ID: 40331148
is the computer a member of the domain?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trenton Knew
ID: 40331154
alternatively, you can connect to the share using a domain account...

net use X: \\server\share /user:domain\user /persistent:yes

when you're done,

net use X: /delete
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Clifton
ID: 40331181
If your server local admin has a different password than your workstation local admin like ours, you can browse to the folder first and enter the credentials to access then use it in the software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dongocdung
ID: 40331220
Gabriel -- the local admin account on my workstation has different password then the local admin account on the server
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Matthew Borrusso
Matthew Borrusso earned 166 total points
ID: 40331224
two choices:
On the server with the share, create the exact same user with the same password. (goes back to the old peer to peer networking days). Map the drive, and it should go. must be a local user, not a domain user. if you don't have this, then create two matching users. simple as that.

The other option, if the server is a domain member or need to do as a domain account.
create a script say (drive.bat), and drop it in the users startup, or set it in the tasks, your call how you want to run.
the script should contain like the others above recommend:

net use x: \\server\share /user:domain\user (password)
obviously fill in the generics. You can also apply the servers name versus domain name, or just use I believe \user (.\user will use your machine name which you don't want or may not pass it through).

Make sure this account is locked down so that all it can access is the share.
I get that its the situation your in, limitations are what they are, and it is what it is, but its poor from a security perspective.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Trenton Knew
Trenton Knew earned 167 total points
ID: 40331232
To the OP, you never did tell us if the workstation in question was a member of the domain, or a workgroup computer
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Gabriel Clifton earned 167 total points
ID: 40331242
That is what I will do sometimes, our servers have different admin passwords than our workstations and if I am logged in as local admin and a program needs access to a server share, I will first navigate to the folder using run --> \\server\share --> when prompted for credentials, I will enter my credentials --> start the program that needs the share access, you have already established credentials to the share in this session your app should have no trouble accessing share. I little bit of trouble but other option is map drive to share.
0