Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL Server populating a drop-down result set with Null

Posted on 2014-09-18
5
Medium Priority
?
123 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-05
I have a drop down populated with a values from a table lets call SalesContacts.  Currently if someone selects any one of these contacts I take the selected value, set it to variable and essentially do a lookup/filter to display only the data of the selection.

My problem is if someone wants to clear the data they can not clear the data since I have no value called Null in the set of values.  How do I populate an additional value called Null for the universe of values ?
0
Comment
Question by:upobDaPlaya
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Shaun Kline
Shaun Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 40331118
You could insert a new entry at the top of your list with a value (let's say -1) and text (maybe "(All)"). When this item is selected, your code / query would handle this specific value to "remove" the existing filter from the your query.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 1000 total points
ID: 40331121
Give something like this a whirl, then when yu display it on your report only show the id and name columns:

SELECT NULL as id, '< ALL >' as name, 1 as sort_order
UNION ALL
SELECT id, name, 2 as sort_order
FROM SalesContacts
ORDER BY name, sort_order
0
 

Author Comment

by:upobDaPlaya
ID: 40331548
Hi Jim,

It says invalid column name 'ID' ?  Is this the Unique ID of the table
0
 

Author Comment

by:upobDaPlaya
ID: 40331554
Disregard..I got it..sorry
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:upobDaPlaya
ID: 40362954
Thanks..for the suggestions
0