?
Solved

javascript validation

Posted on 2014-09-18
2
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-24
I am trying to validate the dropdwon that consists states and I also do the brake down by country. So when I select Select option it is validating properly , if I do select United State it does not validate at all

<select name="state" id="state" class="textbox">
   <option value="" <cfif attributes.SelectedState eq "">selected</cfif>>-- Select -- </option>
   <option value="" >--United States--</option>
   <option value="AL"  <cfif attributes.SelectedState eq "AL">selected</cfif>>Alabama </option>

</select>

if (validate[i].ruleType == "selectReq") {
				
				if (valueSelect(validate[i].fieldName) == false) {
					alert(validate[i].alertText);
					thisField.focus();
					Passed = false;
					break;
					break;
				}
			}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:erikTsomik
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gurpreet Singh Randhawa
ID: 40332069
is this a complete code?

You can pass 0 to the united states and add on emore condition using the

if (valueSelect(validate[i].fieldName) == false || valueSelect(validate[i].fieldName) == 0) {

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Insoftservice earned 2000 total points
ID: 40332097
Please provide complete code.

   <option value="" <cfif attributes.SelectedState eq "">selected</cfif>>-- Select -- </option>
   <option value="" >--United States--</option>
   <option value="AL"  <cfif attributes.SelectedState eq "AL">selected</cfif>>Alabama </option>

values for both united states and Select is same.
Please change it to below and try, just alert what value you get when you change the select option
   <option value="0" <cfif attributes.SelectedState eq "">selected</cfif>>-- Select -- </option>
   <option value="US" >--United States--</option>
0