Solved

Minidump analysis

Posted on 2014-09-18
12
143 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-19
Hello! I got this dump file which I need to decipher for the crash cause. Can someone decipher this for me so I can know exactly what the cause was? Thanks!
Mini091014-01.dmp
0
Comment
Question by:mrosier
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 40331159
Mini091014-01.dmp      9/10/2014 4:32:07 AM      DRIVER_POWER_STATE_FAILURE      0x0000009f      00000000`00000003      fffffa80`03a11060      fffffa80`03e7f9f0      fffffa80`0a1820b0      SRTSP64.SYS      SRTSP64.SYS+fcc11060                              x64      ntoskrnl.exe+57150                              E:\My Stuff\Bluscreen\Mini091014-01.dmp      4      15      6002      272,104      9/18/2014 2:28:06 PM      

ntoskrnl.exe      ntoskrnl.exe+b3fcd      fffff800`0181d000      fffff800`01d33000      0x00516000      0x51da19e2      7/7/2013 9:46:10 PM                                    
SRTSP64.SYS      SRTSP64.SYS+fcc11060      fffffa60`06e00000      fffffce2`06ec6000      0x00000282000c6000      0x521fd391      8/29/2013 7:04:49 PM            

Apparently Norton Internet Security Driver:  SRTSP64.SYS
Look for updates to Norton
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrosier
ID: 40331164
thanks!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 40331165
It's caused by the HP ProLiant iLO 2 Management Controller Driver. Do you have some more dumps?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mrosier
ID: 40331173
that was my only dump
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 500 total points
ID: 40331205
Can you update your HP ProLiant iLO 2 Management Controller Driver?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrosier
ID: 40331216
I just did that thanks! I would like to award you points as well. Is there a way I can do that? I had already awarded points before I got your first post.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 40331234
Norton is not the cause mrosier. :-)
I have reported it to a Moderator. After he/she should decide.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrosier
ID: 40331254
well my apologies for the mistake there then!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 40331265
mrosier,
the important thing is you got it fixed.  I apologize if i led you astray.
fine with me if the points are reversed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrosier
ID: 40331290
Thanks pjam, I appreciate your help and cooperation!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrosier
ID: 40332484
thanks so much! I will award points now.
0