?
Solved

corrupt PPT file.

Posted on 2014-09-18
9
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-21
I get an error that this file is corrupt or not readable.  Is it possible to fix?
ULGM-CEO-Vision-Presentation.ppt
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joshua Grantom
Joshua Grantom earned 1000 total points
ID: 40331267
Here is an article on office.microsoft.com on recovering a corrupt PowerPoint file.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/powerpoint-help/recover-a-corrupt-powerpoint-file-HA001116878.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 40331420
that applies to 2002 and 2003

This is for 2012
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 40331421
2013
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40331431
It is still useful in troubleshooting. You can also try and import the slides by going to the home on a new document, choosing new slide, reuse slides, then from the window that pops up on the right, open a power point file, choose the damaged file. If there is no backup of the file anywhere or a copy in an email attachment anywhere, your options are limited to a third party recovery tool. Most of those will be a paid software and are not guaranteed.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 40331454
The rest of the text of that article (which I wrote, by the way :-) ) says to see if Star Office Impress (or other third party products like Corel Presentations will open it. I tried it in Impress, but it won't open the file, sorry.

One thing to note, you'll want to right-click the file in Windows Explorer, choose Properties, and select Unblock. That's sometimes all it takes to "recover" a file. Unfortunately that didn't help in this case.

I've asked a colleague to try it in some recovery software we've come across recently. It's not been successful with other files, so don't hold your breath. (I'll let you know one way or the other.)
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Echo_S earned 1000 total points
ID: 40331521
Also, even though that article applies to 2003 and prior, your file is a binary-format PPT file, not an XML-format PPTX file, so those recovery options are still mostly valid. As Joshua says, instead of Insert | Slides from File you'd have to do that via Reuse Slides -- but it's essentially the same thing. (Regardless, I did try both methods in PPT 2003 and 2007 and 2010, and it didn't work either way.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 40331932
Thank you for your help and efforts!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 40335518
For what it's worth, my colleague tried your file on the recovery software, but it continually crashed (as it did with the other corrupt files she was  testing). That software isn't even worth downloading as far as I can tell. Sorry I don't have better news to report.
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 40335555
Thank you for trying. I really appreciate it!
0