Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Anyone using the Dell Evo Rails and if so any feedback?

Posted on 2014-09-18
6
Medium Priority
?
1,122 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello EE,

We have some remote offices with 50-100 users with stand alone servers.  I was thinking VMware, but it can be pricey given we only really need 2 servers at our remote offices.  I was reading a bit about the Dell EVO Rails and wanted to get input if anyone is using and if so what environment and feedback
0
Comment
Question by:operationsIT
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bluedan
ID: 40331297
Evo Rails is really new and I don't think Dell release the pricing yet. It not going to be cheap. A single EVO comes with 4 Nodes ( 4 servers) and with vSphere/vSAN licenses.  It can run upto 100 VMs.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 40331397
That is great thanks.  What would (if anything)  it be in direct competition with?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
bluedan earned 1000 total points
ID: 40331607
Direct competition would be

1) From other Evo Rails qualified partners (EMC, Fujitsu, SUPERMICRO).  It has very limited qualified partners now, and HP is not on the list.

Other competition

2) Cost - cost to custom build it on your own vs Evo Rails (This is traditional way to build the infrastructure, which include servers, share storage, network, and Licenses...etc).

3) Other Converged Infrastructure vendors like  VCE -Vblock or Cisco/Netapp - FlexPod. However, they are really pricey. Evo Rails will likely take away their shares.

VMware EVO:RAIL partners
http://www.vmware.com/products/evorail/pricing.html

Hope this helps.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 40334710
You can get a rough estimate of the hardware price of EVO:RAILS from the spec, Going from that listed at http://www.channelregister.co.uk/2014/08/26/vmware_emc_frenemy_cisco_does_deal_with_simplivity/  2*2620v2=$1200, 192GB RAM = 12*16GB DIMMs (or 6*32GB ones) $3600, 3*10K 1.2GB disks $2000, 400GB enterprise MLC $4000, mobo plus metal $2000 total hardware cost for one node subtotal $13,000 so $52,000 for the appliance hardware. I'd say that's the low end of the ballpark, more like $75K for the hardware part of the appliance since design costs have to be added in, $100,000 isn't far off once the software's been added.  (Experts note this is a ballpark figure, please don't quibble about how much a 16GB DIMM costs unless I'm out by a factor of 10)

HP do have the ProLiant SL range, maybe they could bend that a bit to meet VMware's spec but if not they would have to design yet another high density compute environment, they've already got the SL range, C-class and Moonshot so that would mean a fourth high-density environment in addition to the normal rack and tower servers. They probably don't see the market as being big enough to justify the design costs.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:operationsIT
ID: 40339181
Great feedback thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Naomi Goldberg
ID: 41180027
You could also look into a Converged Infrastructure option, like NetApp's FlexPod. A PreSales Technician wrote in his review for IT Central Station, "Improvements to My Organization:

It's easy to deploy and easy to scale when you need. It’s a proven architecture that works with tools for virtualization or private cloud environment. When you need to scale you just buy another rack or hardware to put in data center and can manage centrally. You don’t need to do much configuration to get it working.

Room for Improvement:

The price, but nothing from a technical perspective.

You can read the full review here: http://www.itcentralstation.com/product_reviews/flexpod-review-34369-by-presalestech906
0