Solved

SBS 2003 exchange store failing offline

Posted on 2014-09-18
7
173 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-22
I have an SBS 2003 machine with built-in exchange installed.

All worked fine for years, but now the store is constantly going offline. To get it back up, I need to manually set it online.

Any ideas what to do? I tried repairing and defragmenting database, but that didn't help.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mrmut
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40331261
i would look at the event logs and find out why
my first guess is that it's hitting the storage limit and dismounting

take a look at this article
if you have SP2 installed you can increase it

Explaining the Database size limit changes in Exchange 2003 Service Pack 2
http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2003/management-administration/Explaining-Database-size-limit-changes-Exchange-2003-Service-Pack-2.html
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:chlebi
ID: 40331270
What is the actual size of the database? Maybe it grew above the maximum limit set by MS. What Exchange service pack is installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 40331273
OK, guys - this is a start. Can't connect to the machine now (weird problem with TeamViewer), but will go there tomorrow, and report back!

Thanks!!

(I am GMT+1)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 40333428
OK, so my DB is 19GB large.

However, this being an SBS - I can't find the registry key to change DB max size! (I hate SBS. It lacks many tools of the actual software packages.)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40333452
I can't find the registry key to change DB max size!

did you look at the article i posted?  it's in there

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSExchangeIS\<Servername>\Private-GUID
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:chlebi
ID: 40334241
If the value does not exist just create it...
SBS is not that bad - in fact Exchange in SBS is not missing anything and is a full product :).
Also please not that you have to be on SP2 for this to work.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
chlebi earned 500 total points
ID: 40334242
See this MS article, it contains an automated FixIt tool that will do the job for you: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/912375.
0