Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

improve analytical, code understanding, programming skills.

Posted on 2014-09-18
8
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-22
Hi,

How to improve analytical, code understanding, programming skills. Are there are good sites with puzzles based on which i can develop some programs. I heard there are some interviews are based on this puzzle concepts. Please advise
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
dpearson earned 2000 total points
ID: 40332074
Check out:

For puzzles:
http://codingbat.com/
http://www.codechef.com/

For general training:
http://www.crunchzilla.com/

Doug
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 40332609
I see same piece of code takes days together to understand whereas some other collegues it takes few minutes to understand and identify any bug in the code and suggest a fix. please advise
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 40332688
What piece of code are you referring  to?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:dpearson
ID: 40333127
I see same piece of code takes days together to understand whereas some other collegues it takes few minutes to understand and identify any bug in the code and suggest a fix. please advise

People have widely different software engineering skills.  I think it's very common in this business for the most skilled developers to be 10-15 times faster than less skilled developers.  It's just the nature of what we do.  If you can see the underlying design and truly understand how a piece of software works, you can find and fix problems much faster than somebody who doesn't get the deeper picture.

As to how to get better at that?  Generally it takes years of education and study.  There's no quick fix.

Doug
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 40337215
I went to url below

For general training:
http://www.crunchzilla.com/

I was not sure how to use it. I see some Maven text boxes there.
Also how to use below site.
http://www.codechef.com/
Please advise

Codebat site example i was able to try and see solution right away and compare the learning graph etc.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:dpearson
ID: 40337425
For general training:
http://www.crunchzilla.com/

I was not sure how to use it. I see some Maven text boxes there.

If this site seems too complex for you, I'm not sure you're really in the right field?  My daughter learned from this site last year without any help and she's only 11.

I'd say give it another look and see if you can figure it out.

Doug
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 40338126
Doug, please consider that English might not be his native language. Also, for a site like that, a difference in culture might get in the way.
I see some Maven text boxes there.
Please don't confuse
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maven
with
http://maven.apache.org/developers/conventions/code.html
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 40338258
Sorry. I have to click multiple times to see different shapes being formed using java and java script code in the link below.
http://www.crunchzilla.com/

I will look into codechef site also more detailedly
0