Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

can I get a prepaid credit card account number by swiping it with paypal card reader?

Posted on 2014-09-18
3
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-24
Hi, I have a bunch of prepaid credit cards that I got with various rebates over the past few months. I have arround 30 of them. I spent the money on most of them, but a few of them have never been used and I want to spend the money before the cards expire.

I can get the balance on the cards website (listed on the back of the card) but since I have so many I was wondering if I can use some app with a credit card reader, and then copy and paste the number into an excel sheet or something? Then I can just manually copy and paste the numbers from excel into the website so I can get the balance for each card.

I never used the paypal card reader but I do have one. Just dont know if I can do that or not with it
0
Comment
Question by:hydrive1902
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 40331317
Why not just enter the numbers yourself into excel.
The card reader won't give you that information.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hydrive1902
ID: 40331337
I could but each card is 16 numbers and I got 30 cards so thats 480 numbers to copy :(

I could do it but figured the credit card reader may make it easier.

The cards have a barcode on the back but I scanned with a barcode scanner and they show a different code. Is that the same code I would see with the paypal card reader?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 40334904
1) You can use the paypal card reader to "charge" and extract the balance to your paypal account...
2) fee is nominal
3) You CANNOT see the actual account number (for security purposes!)
4) How would you cut/paste that info from your phone, anyway?
0