?
Solved

Multiple oracle home advantages

Posted on 2014-09-18
3
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-18
Experts -

Is there any advantage running multiple oracle homes as far as performance concerns?

We're running around 10 databases using a single 11g oracle home. The database are being moved to Linux. Is it the right time to keep multiple oracle home?

Any advantages other than applying patch/upgrades?

Thanks,
Sve.
0
Comment
Question by:sventhan
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40331338
Benefits on single HOME off the top of my head:
Single tnsnames.ora?

If you have multiple homes, you need to be concerned about which one gets to own which listener (if you have multiple listeners) or the one listener if you only have one.

Benefits of multiple:
You can upgrade one without having to upgrade ALL.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
johnsone earned 1000 total points
ID: 40331351
I would only keep one home per version of the Oracle software.  If you patch some but not all, create a new home.  If you upgrade, create a new home.

I don't see any advantage in keeping multiple homes for the same version.

For the listener, we usually only have one.  It runs out of the highest home that is on the machine.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Closing Comment

by:sventhan
ID: 40331657
Thanks
0