Solved

Redirect Website using DNS

Posted on 2014-09-18
10
206 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-29
Hey guys,

We need to redirect a public website (say for ex. yahoo.com) to a different website. I tried doing this via CNAME record in my 2008 DNS server but it didnt seem to work right. Any help?
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
Comment Utility
DNS can't redirect (change the name typed into the address bar in a browser), you need a web server to do that.

Do you have a web server you can bounce the request through?

Chris
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
Comment Utility
Hello

You can't do that in that way. The Cname can be used as an alias for a web site (ex you type yaho and your browser go to www.yahoo.com)

If you want to filter things you need a proxy server, like ISA server.

Dan
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
What you describe is used to "Sinkhole" domains.  Basically, you'd treat yahoo.com as a hostile domain... and configure your local DNS server to tell it's client that it's authoritative for that domain.  You'll want to read more about Sinkhole DNS and DNS Blackholes.  

For the purpose you define, a good proxy server is a better idea.  Unfortunately ISA Server became Forefront Threat Management Server, and the Forefront Threat Management Server is a discontinued product.  One possible (and free) web proxy I've used in the past with some success has been Squid, if you decide to go down the proxy direction.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:noci
Comment Utility
with a CNAME (or alternate A RR) you can impersonate a site. The server needs to understand the hostname sent to it as the name that is typed by the user...
so if you want to handle yahoo.com then with something like
                yahoo.com CNAME yourserver.com

then yourserver needs to be able to handle yahoo.com (as yahoo.com is mentioned in the http request).
To capture the information in transit you need to setup a transparant proxy (so the browser doesn't (need to) know there is a proxy)
squid can help, but needs something that will redirect traffic through it.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
Comment Utility
if the alternate DNS record don't work, check if you use a proxy ... because then the proxy resolves the ip to the name and often the proxy points to external dns-servers ...
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
Comment Utility
thanks guys! in the HOSTS file can i redirect a website to a local file path on my pc?

say localhost\server\testwebpage.html
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
Comment Utility
The host file can be loaded before all DNS research. So you can say:
www.yahoo.com 10.0.0.1
where 10.0.0.1 is the IP adresse of your internet server.

But this file can be edited by all admin users, unles a GPO rewrite the correct version on each reboot.

Dan
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
Comment Utility
The hosts file doesn't redirect either, it does what DNS does: points a name at an IP address.

The server on the other side must be willing to answer the request for whatever name you originally use.

If that's what you intend then it'd be best going back to your question, what about it didn't work right?

Chris
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:noci
Comment Utility
your webserver also needs to be configured to accept any name or your example of yahoo.com
In case to your own pc use the address 127.0.0.1
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
Comment Utility
> thanks guys! in the HOSTS file can i redirect a website to a local file path on my pc?
> say localhost\server\testwebpage.html

NO, this is not so simple.
While you call http://externalservername/file.html for the a file at a webserver your local filesystem dont answer to http:// . a Redirect to file://localhost/file.html is not possible from the hostfile.

You Need a local webserver, and a local dns overwrite (via Hosts-file) to Redirect the request to your local ressource.
But if your browser uses a Proxy, the local name-Resolution is not used.
0