?
Solved

create PDF from vb.net windows application

Posted on 2014-09-18
4
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-07
I need to create a pdf and send as an attachment and email from vb.net application.  Are there any ways in .NET itself or ay recommendations for a open source or third party dlls ?
0
Comment
Question by:TrialUser
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 668 total points
ID: 40331416
We use PDFKit.Net and have found it to meet our needs nicely.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Abrahams
Kyle Abrahams earned 1332 total points
ID: 40331418
A few ways:
Open Source:
 http://pdfsharp.com/PDFsharp/

EvoPDF (commercial)

And also you can setup a pdf printer (CutePDF I think) to print to the printer, but that requires a more manual intervention on the user's behalf.


And also here are some samples:
http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/5567/Create-and-manipulate-PDF-documents-NET
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrialUser
ID: 40331703
I downloaded the pdfsharp. Does it have a dll  that I need to add as a reference to my project. Where would the dll be? I don't see it in the package I downloaded. Thanks
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Abrahams
Kyle Abrahams earned 1332 total points
ID: 40332766
0