?
Solved

Windows 7 workstation cannot access DC files except by using IP Address

Posted on 2014-09-18
5
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-06
Hi.. I have a client that is using a Windows 7 workstation connected to a Windows 2012 Server. Lately when clicking on the server icon in file explorer he gets a message that the Server is not accessible. You might not have permission to use this network resource..etc..  BUT when I can get access to the files when using the IP address of the server.  I have be a little reluctant to Un-join the domain and then Re-join it.. as I wasn't sure if his desktop would stay the same or if it would "loose" any of the files etc..   - Please help if you can!  - If you answer to "reset" or "re-join" the domain, please let me know if the users personal files and settings would be in jeopardy at all.  Thanks for your time!
0
Comment
Question by:William Larkin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 750 total points
ID: 40331479
You don't lose anything. un- and rejoin. Just make sure you have enabled at least one local admin before you do.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 750 total points
ID: 40331552
If IP works then I don't believe unjoining and rejoining will have any improvement. I'd troubleshoot DNS, and if you are using network explorer as it sounds, netbios as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:William Larkin
ID: 40331578
Hi.. rejoining the domain did not correct the issue.. Thanks for the suggestion though.. Also, I have checked the DNS settings and everything seems to be correct (it's the same as other workstations).  I have noted that this computer seems to have more "virus" activity, but all has been cleaned and seems to be well in that arena.  I did rename the computer when I rejoined it to see if that would make any difference... it didn't.  How exactly do I check "NetBIOS"? - I am not using a WINS server or anything else.. it's a pretty basic setup. Thanks - Bill
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40331581
If a virus was active, the machine should be rebuilt. Viruses may destroy a lot even when they are removed, things might be broken and you don't know which.
Does it hurt rebuilding it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:William Larkin
ID: 40331597
Hi.. I really didn't want to go the route of rebuilding.. but could if need be.. I'm really hoping that there may be some other answer.
0