?
Solved

how to make a gpt disk a mbr?

Posted on 2014-09-18
8
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-19
I had a laptop disk that got corrupt, I tried to clone it to a new laptop HDD but something happen and the new drive is GPT .  As such vista will not reinstall to a gpt.
can anyone help me?
0
Comment
Question by:catlady7310
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40331545
Connect it to another PC as a 2nd disk and in diskmanagement under windows change it to GPT. This will erase all data.

As far as I know there are some 3rd party tools that can convert from/to GPT without data loss, but I haven't tried them, and they aren't free.
0
 

Author Comment

by:catlady7310
ID: 40331570
I put it in a USB enclosure and windows does not allow me to change the drive from
a GUID Partition Table to a MBR

I thought I was decent where hardware was concerned but this has really humbled me.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40331573
You need first to delete all partitions from this drive. Otherwise it will not let you convert the drive. In other words it must be completely empty.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:catlady7310
ID: 40331907
It had 4 partitions on it and I have deleted 3.  it will not let me delete the last one it is an EFI file system partition.
it will not let  me delete it.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40332047
Then boot the PC using GParted, and use that utility to clear all partitions and create an MBR disk. One thing though, if the disk is larger than 2TB, you will only be able to use up to 2TB if you change it to an MBR disk.

http://distrowatch.com/table.php?distribution=gparted
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 2000 total points
ID: 40332215
No need to use GParted. The disk can be cleaned using Diskpart.exe and its clean command. Here is a detailed guide how to do it: http://www.winability.com/delete-protected-efi-disk-partition/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:catlady7310
ID: 40334040
never knew this command existed.  great solution and really good reference for documentation.
Vista is not installing

thanks so much
0
 

Author Comment

by:catlady7310
ID: 40334042
should have been Vista isNOW installing.

Sorry
0