Solved

Default icon on tab (Internet Explorer) is incorrect - found and replaced....

Posted on 2014-09-18
6
124 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-18
Our Icon that displays on the TAB in Internet explorer is defaulting to the hosting company Icon and not ours.  I check the Favicon.ico, and have created a new one but I am only getting a blank ICON now.
I not sure is CSS can control this ICon or I need to find the proper file the hold the HREF.
Our site is a PHP site, if you can help , I greatly would appreciate it(Low Priority)

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Scott Johnston
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40331536
Is the fav icon in the root folder?
Clear the browser cache.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scott Johnston
ID: 40331584
Yes, I think I going to try and add it to the index.php?
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 300 total points
ID: 40331588
If it's in the root folder of the site you don't need to add any code

You can add
<link rel="icon" href="/favicon.ico" type="image/x-icon">
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 110

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 200 total points
ID: 40331589
The Wiki is pretty accurate here:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Favicon

I use two "favicon statements" and it seems to work in all browsers.  Sometimes it takes a day or two for the browser to pick it up.
<link rel="icon"          href="/favicon.ico" type="image/x-icon" />
<link rel="shortcut icon" href="/favicon.ico" type="image/x-icon" />

Open in new window

A generator for the ".ico" files is available here:
http://www.favicon.cc/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scott Johnston
ID: 40331601
I have found these line of code in our default code for when the home page does not work, I also have changed the File favicon.ico with a new file we created.  maybe I just need to wait it can take up to 48 hours.
On one of my PC's I have a blank icon showing up, on the other it is using the default icon from our PLESK server.
Nothing to critical just wanted to clean our site up..
My main file is a index.PHP file, does that have any bearing on the location of the Favicon.ico?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40331620
My main file is a index.PHP file
No, the favicon is a browser thing, you can try an hard refresh in the browser or do a cache clear to force it to pick it up again.
0