?
Solved

Compare names for mismatch

Posted on 2014-09-18
6
Medium Priority
?
69 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-18
I need to compare sheets 1 & 2 and have the missing names in sheets 3 & 4.

Compare sheet 1A & 2A export missing names to sheet 3A

Compare sheet 2A & 1A export missing names to sheet 4A

name = Last, First middle ( all in col A )
0
Comment
Question by:CMILLER
  • 4
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:CMILLER
ID: 40331525
Office Excel 2007
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:johnb25
ID: 40331642
This will check Sheet1 if the name in A1 exists in Col A of Sheet2:
=IF(COUNTIF(Sheet2!A:A,Sheet1!A1)>0,Sheet1!A1,"")

It can be amended, depending on what you are comparing to what.
I am not entirely clear from the details you provided.

John
0
 

Author Comment

by:CMILLER
ID: 40331649
I have two seperate export lists of names from two different systems and they should equal but they dont.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:CMILLER
ID: 40331655
I am getting a false on the first one and I know its true. The name matches
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 2000 total points
ID: 40331675
Please see my attached example. Every test with a value of 1 appears in both lists...Demo.xlsx

=COUNTIF('Blues Rock 1'!$B$2:$B$83;$B2)

In reality, you only have to check one of the two lists!
0
 

Author Comment

by:CMILLER
ID: 40331690
Paul, yes that will work. Thanks.
0