Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I need help deploying an SSIS package

Posted on 2014-09-18
4
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
Hi Experts,
I have updated an SSIS package in SQL Server Business Intelligence Development Studio.  Now that I have made my updates how I build it and deploy it/roll it out?

Thanks in advance,
mrotor
0
Comment
Question by:mainrotor
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Vikas Garg earned 668 total points
ID: 40331942
Hi,

This Article will help you to done the deployment Step by step

After build one manifest file will be created which will be used for deployment

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms140117%28v=sql.105%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 664 total points
ID: 40332066
There's no Build for SSIS packages like building an application in C# or .NET.
You can use the deploy option as Vikas posted the link if you aren't working in the SSIS server and then depending where are you storing the package (database or file) you just need to define a job in SQL Server Agent to run the package. When you create a job just specify that's a SSIS package and fill the fields with the necessary information.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Alpesh Patel
Alpesh Patel earned 668 total points
ID: 40336261
Vitor, There is Build and Rebuild feature available for SSIS package. When you biuld it will create deployment package (Manifest file for 2008 and ispac file for 2012).

If you set deployment package property to TRUE for SSIS 2008 then it will do for manifest file.

Using that file you can deploy you packages to File system, SQL Server and Integration Catalog (for SQL Server 2012 )
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40336307
There's no Build for SSIS packages like building an application in C# or .NET.
With this statement I wanted to mean build an EXE file. The rest (manifest file) it's in the link that Vikas posted.
0