Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to uninstall a KMS host on Windows 2007

Posted on 2014-09-18
2
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-24
I have multiple _vlmcs entries in dns that are coming from 4 Windows 7 boxes. How do I get the workstations to stop creating these entries?
0
Comment
Question by:geriatricgeek
2 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40332657
this was answered in http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_28462563.html

The simple answer is install a client key on these machines
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDave242 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40333034
It sounds like those workstations have had an incorrect product key entered, causing them to register themselves as KMS hosts in DNS (which they are not). If you have a KMS server in your environment, do what David Johnson says above: change the product keys on those workstations to the appropriate KMS client key.

If you don't have a KMS server, you need to obtain the correct product key for those systems and enter it. I'm not sure whether the _vlmcs records will be automatically removed from DNS when you change the key, but I suspect you'll need to manually delete them.
0