Solved

Convert to PDF error in Citrix environment

Posted on 2014-09-18
11
293 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-13
Have a Citrix server running on Serve 2003.

Recently upgraded the Office installation to 2007 from 2003 to support an add-in for Outlook that was no longer supported in 2003.

Now, when in the citrix environment for a user, when you right-click on an Excel file and select the option "Convert to Adobe PDF", an error comes up that says:

Missing PDFMaker files
Run repair?

If you select Yes, nothing happens.

When on the actual server and not logged in on the environment, you can successfully convert an excel file using the same method.

I have tried repairing the Adobe Acrobat installation as well as re-installing. The add-in is enabled in Excel as well.
0
Comment
Question by:SBSWIZARD
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
Comment Utility
Try to uninstall the adobe on server and reinstall the frsh copy then give a try. If it fails again then try to check add in option in word or excel as per attachment
add.JPG
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
Comment Utility
I believe it might be another option. What you are trying to do is convert the Excel into a PDF directly, am I right??
What happens is that no plugin is contacted but for this action the PDF print driver is being used (don't ask me why :))

What i would suggest is uninstall Adobe Professional and then stop and start the print spooler. Check to see if the Adobe PDF printer is gone. If this is the case make sure to remove the Adobe PDF printers driver using print management on the Citrix server. After that reinstall Adobe PDF and after installation restart the spooler service again, then try top convert using right mouse click..
0
 

Author Comment

by:SBSWIZARD
Comment Utility
Thanks. Will work on it later tonight when everyone is out of the server and let you know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SBSWIZARD
Comment Utility
I uninstalled the application, restarted the server, re-installed and it seems to convert, however it is asking to select a printer every time.

I assume I missed something in Print Management, but not sure what I missed as I have not set it up before.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
Comment Utility
Normally it should see the Adobe PDF printer. Is this one visible between the printers installed?? Also, do you happen to have more PDF converting printers like PDFXchange or some sort??

What happens if you set the Adobe PDF printer up as the default printer?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:SBSWIZARD
Comment Utility
The PDF Printer is available on the server, but the user just tried to convert and is still getting the:

Missing PDFMaker files
Run repair?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
Comment Utility
You said it seems to convert, is this only as an admin user?? And when it says missing PDFMaker files it misses the driver for the Adobe PDF printer. You did restart the print spooler after adobe was installed?? You could run repair but it shouldn't be necessary that many times. It should just work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SBSWIZARD
Comment Utility
Yes I restarted the spooler.

When you run repair, nothing happens.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Just 1 more question, how did you install the applciation?? Some applications have issues with setting a Terminal server in install or execute mode.

You could try and run the following command in a command window then type in change user /install After that, install the application and when ready installing type in change user /execute. It might just do the trick. Otherwise i'm really out of ideas.. It should be working to be honest.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:SBSWIZARD
SBSWIZARD earned 0 total points
Comment Utility
I scrounged the internet for an update for acrobat 8 (Since Adobe took them off their site). I was able to find one and install it. After a reboot, I was able to get the conversion to work.

Thanks for all the ideas.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SBSWIZARD
Comment Utility
Just tried the update as an idea and it worked.
0