Solved

Workflow help

Posted on 2014-09-18
2
173 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-05
hi,

Please find the attached workflow swimlane. I am new to SharePoint workflows and I am using SP 2013.

Here is the verbal description of the workflow:

- A document is uploaded into SharePoint and the document status is set to 'released".

-As soon as it is released, it should send an email notification or create a task to SW team to acknowledge it. This will change the document status field to "sw acknowledged".

- As soon as it is acknowledged by SW team, it needs to send a notification to WSH team to acknowledge it. This will change the document status to "WSH team acknowledged".

-As soon as it is acknowledged by SW team it should be apporved by QA. the document status should change to "QA approved"

As soon as it is approved by QA team, it needs to send a notification to SW team to approve it. This will change the document status to "SW Post QA approved"

As soon as it is approved by SW team after the QA, it needs to send a notification to WSH team to approve it. This will change the document status to "WSH Post QA approved"

Finally, it should send an email to a final approver.If it is approved, the document status is set to "approved". If not the document status is set to rejected and should send the email to original user who uploaded the document,

Can anyone help how to achieve this in SharePoint Designer workflow?
wflow.png
0
Comment
Question by:Techsavy
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
macarrillo1 earned 500 total points
ID: 40332898
Below is what your workflow is going to have to do.  Note that this will require support from your form.  As email notifications dont update SharePoint. You should include a link in the email to the list item that needs to be updated.  Then based on the status you provide the correct options for the user.  

On document creation (upload) Status field defaulted to released

Workflow is set for on creation and change

Workflow:
If Status ='Released' then
send email to SW Team
Status = 'SW Team Request'

If Status ='SW acknowledged' then
send email to WSH team
Status='WSH Team Request'

If Status = 'WSH Team acknowledged' then
send email to QA
Status='QA Request'

if status='QA Approved' then
send email to SW Team
Status ='SW Request'

if Status='SQ Post QA approved' then
send email to WSH team
Status='WSH Request'

If status='WSH Post QA approved' then
send email to Approver
Status='Request Final Approval'

if status ='Approved' then
send email to original user - Document Approved
Else if status ='Rejected' then
send email to original user - Document Rejected.

With regard to the Designer workflow; I would not use decisions for the Acknowledgements as there is really no decision.  Either they acknowledge (yes) or they dont(no) and nothing happens. So this is really a wait till acknowledged.  Also, your diagram does not address what happens if the SW or WSH groups do not approve.  What happens then.  Is it rejected? Who is notified?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lmred
ID: 40332954
Techsavy, make sure the emails are setup in Flexi-tasks.
0