?
Solved

Shared Mailbox

Posted on 2014-09-18
3
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-20
What is the difference between created a shared mailbox exchange 2010 in powershell and EMC ?
DNRRP
0
Comment
Question by:DNRRP
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:SreRaj
ID: 40332034
Hi,

There should not be any differences. In fact EMC uses Powershell in the background and you could see the PowerShell command its running in the background in EMC Wizard.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Chretien TALOM earned 1500 total points
ID: 40332124
There is no difference on the created sharedmailbox. The difference is only on the way you use to do it ( Script and GUI) :)
You can verify it by using the EMC before clicking on OK, click on the powershell icon and you see the command that you would have ran if you were using the powershell interface.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rajitha Chimmani
ID: 40333882
In Exchange 2007/2010 you cannot create a shared mailbox using GUI. You should create it using EMS with -Shared switch.
0