Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

deployment workbench

Posted on 2014-09-18
2
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-15
Hi, I am trying to import a .MSI driver (SQL Server ODBC Native driver v10) into the drivers folder for Microsoft Deployment Workbench, even though i have uncompressed the content of .MSI file, MDT still cant see any drivers which can be imported? any ideas...
0
Comment
Question by:Leo
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40333129
add it as an application instead.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Mike T
Mike T earned 1000 total points
ID: 40334583
Hi,

David is right. Add any MSI you have as an application. Yes, it's got a driver inside this particular one but leave it alone. Don't unpack it. That's just going to get messy, quickly.

Mike
0