Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to get Windows current directory character

Posted on 2014-09-19
3
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-19
Hi, in .Net '\' is returned by
System.IO.Path.DirectorySeparatorChar

Open in new window

Is there a similar constant for '.', the current directory?
The only details I can find are here: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.io.path.pathseparator(v=vs.110).aspx
Thank you
John
0
Comment
Question by:John Bolter
3 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 1000 total points
ID: 40332248
I thought the 'dot' was a standard character for that.

Anyway you could laways specifically get the current directory to be certain:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.io.directory.getcurrentdirectory%28v=vs.110%29.aspx

// Get the current directory.
            string path = Directory.GetCurrentDirectory();
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Haris Djulic
Haris Djulic earned 1000 total points
ID: 40332255
Dot is not reserved character so there is no special constant created for it ..

More details can be found here :

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa365247%28v=vs.85%29.aspx#naming_conventions
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:John Bolter
ID: 40332264
Thank you
0