Solved

header and footer flashing on mobile when scrolling

Posted on 2014-09-19
8
100 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hi,

I have a site here:

http://www.cmspipe.com/dev

On mobile, when you scroll up and down the footer and header seem to flash. Any ideas what is causing this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:coolispaul
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Randy Poole
ID: 40332331
I'm using a Windows phone 8.1 Nokia and I am not seeing the problem.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 40332352
I tested on my Android 4.3 phone on Chrome, Firefox, Opera and the built-in browser and the only effect I noticed was the background image (of the blue boot?) resizing as you scroll down.  This could be the flash you're talking about?
0
 

Author Comment

by:coolispaul
ID: 40332431
its happening on my samsung galaxy and it happens on iphone aswell i believe.

The resizing of the bg image is a seperate issue actually.

When you scroll down, then scroll back to the top the header flickers back into place. (same with footer) Do you not see that?

Thanks
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 40332448
Nope, I don't see that on my galaxy s3 but it definitely does it on my iPad.

Are you using a css framework? I would highly recommend bootstrap http://getbootstrap.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:coolispaul
ID: 40332449
i'm not using a framework on this site actually, but yeah bootstrap is cool

Any ideas why it flashes?

Ta
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob earned 500 total points
ID: 40332451
Also try changing the viewport meta tag

from:
<meta name='viewport' content='width=device-width, user-scalable=no'>

to:
<meta name="viewport" content="width=device-width, initial-scale=1">

the viewport does strange things on iOS
0
 

Author Comment

by:coolispaul
ID: 40363177
hmm no effect on changing that

Ta
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 40383599
Did you fix this as I can no longer access the dev site.
0