?
Solved

Printer works fine from Windows 7 machine, but not from Windows 8 machine, since I upgraded my router

Posted on 2014-09-19
4
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-29
On my home network I have 2 computers plugged into a 4 port router, and an HP Officejet Pro 8600 printer. The printer stopped working (jobs in the print queue just waited, with no status, and no printing) from the Windows 8 machine since I upgraded the router to a wireless one (everything still connects through ethernet though).

I tried removing the printer from Windows 8 and now when I search for new devices it's unable to find it. I tried changing the IP address assignment on the printer's settings from auto to manual, but that didn't help (I've changed it back). It still works ok from the Windows 7 machine.

Does anyone know how to proceed, to get the WIndows 8 machine working with the printer? Thank!
0
Comment
Question by:Terry Woods
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 1800 total points
ID: 40332362
Try the following for that printer:

Go to Control Panel, Programs and Features and find the actual printer (HP OfficeJet  Pro 8610 (?) basic software). Click on it and select Repair.

Once repair is done, it will probably force you to restart the computer. Then run the Printer from the Desktop shortcut. This should install it properly now.

Please let us know if this works.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:flubbster
flubbster earned 200 total points
ID: 40332587
I just had an issue with my cousins desktop in which she had to replace her FIOS gateway with a newer model. Immediately after, her HP Wireless Printer stopped working properly. It took forever to print and the scanning feature did not work at all. After 3 hours of troubleshooting including removing all traces of the driver and re-installing twice, I finally connected it via a cat-5 cable to the modem and assigned a fixed IP to the printer. I added the printer as a local printer with IP address outside the range of the Modem (Had to change the modem settings because it was set to use all from 1 to 255) so I changed it to only use up to 200.

Anyway, the printer, according to her, prints faster than it ever has and all functions works properly. I then added it as a new printer to all the wireless devices (laptops, etc) as a new local printer the same way, using the fixed IP. Not sure if you have tried this, but it might be worth a shot. Neither Verizon or HP support was able to solve the problem or could say why a new modem was causing all this trouble. It just was.
0
 
LVL 35

Author Closing Comment

by:Terry Woods
ID: 40349485
Thanks, John! You are awesome! Your solution worked perfectly, and my wife is happy again :-)

Thanks also flubbster for the extra info...
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40349626
@Terry Woods  - Thank you and I am glad your printer is working.
0