Solved

I can't write/delete/create new folder in usb storage?

Posted on 2014-09-19
11
1,283 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-25
A laptop that was connected to a domain lately (windows 7 ) can read usb storage but cant write/delete/create new folder "Destination folder access denied-you need permission to perform this action". I think the old domain implemented a group policy to deny access to usb. Is there any way to remove this policy from the laptop, knowing we have local admin account on the laptop.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Ihab
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rob Armstrong
ID: 40332452
Can you right click the flash drive in Computer, go to security and give your admin account ownership rights to it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 40332463
I can do but still same message
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40332586
open gpedit.msc and look under

Computer Configuration > Administrative Templates > System > Removable Storage Access.

If any of these are Enabled, double-click and select not configured. You may need to restart for changes to take affect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 40332763
I did this option, still the same
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40332779
there may be some other software on the machine that is preventing access to USB. I would also check the antivirus settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 40332854
It is from the old domain group policy , because it was working fine until I test it and join a test domain , after I restart the problem happened
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40332857
Instead of setting the above to Not Configured, try to set it to disabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 40334510
I tried this option , still not working
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Mike T
ID: 40335340
Hi,

Run gpresult /v and post the result here. If there's an old policy we need to see what you have applied. The chances are that the old GPO tattooed the registry though and won't appear in the current GPO list. At least we can eliminate current ones.

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 40335616
eDevices\{53f5630b-b6bf-11d0-94f2-00a0c91efb8b}\Deny_Write
                Value:       1, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: Mobile Block Write
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\RemovableStorag
eDevices\{53f56311-b6bf-11d0-94f2-00a0c91efb8b}\Deny_Read
                Value:       1, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: Ardiya Wsus
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate\W
UServer
                Value:       104, 0, 116, 0, 116, 0, 112, 0, 58, 0, 47, 0, 47, 0
, 97, 0, 115, 0, 103, 0, 45, 0, 119, 0, 115, 0, 117, 0, 115, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: Ardiya Wsus
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\WindowsFirewall\DomainP
rofile\IcmpSettings\AllowOutboundDestinationUnreachable
                Value:       1, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: Ardiya Wsus
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate\E
levateNonAdmins
                Value:       1, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: Ardiya Wsus
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate\A
U\AUOptions
                Value:       4, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: Mobile Block Write
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\RemovableStorag
eDevices\{53f56311-b6bf-11d0-94f2-00a0c91efb8b}\Deny_Write
                Value:       1, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: Ardiya Wsus
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate\A
U\DetectionFrequency
                Value:       22, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: Ardiya Wsus
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\WindowsFirewall\DomainP
rofile\IcmpSettings\AllowInboundRouterRequest
                Value:       1, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: Ardiya Wsus
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate\A
U\AutoInstallMinorUpdates
                Value:       1, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: Ardiya Wsus
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate\A
U\ScheduledInstallDay
                Value:       2, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: Ardiya Wsus
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\WindowsFirewall\DomainP
rofile\DoNotAllowExceptions
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: Ardiya Wsus
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\Task Scheduler5
.0\Task Creation
                Value:       1, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: Ardiya Wsus
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate\A
U\DetectionFrequencyEnabled
                Value:       1, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: Mobile Block Write
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\RemovableStorag
eDevices\{53f5630d-b6bf-11d0-94f2-00a0c91efb8b}\Deny_Write
                Value:       1, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: Ardiya Wsus
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate\A
U\ScheduledInstallTime
                Value:       9, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: Ardiya Wsus
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\WindowsFirewall\DomainP
rofile\IcmpSettings\AllowInboundEchoRequest
                Value:       1, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: Ardiya Wsus
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\WindowsFirewall\DomainP
rofile\IcmpSettings\AllowOutboundPacketTooBig
                Value:       1, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled


USER SETTINGS
--------------

    Last time Group Policy was applied: 21/09/2014 at 9:55:24 PM
    Group Policy was applied from:      N/A
    Group Policy slow link threshold:   500 kbps
    Domain Name:                        KWT-DHW-1007016
    Domain Type:                        <Local Computer>

    Applied Group Policy Objects
    -----------------------------
        Local Group Policy

    The user is a part of the following security groups
    ---------------------------------------------------
        None
        Everyone
        Local account and member of Administrators group
        BUILTIN\Administrators
        BUILTIN\Users
        NT AUTHORITY\INTERACTIVE
        CONSOLE LOGON
        NT AUTHORITY\Authenticated Users
        This Organization
        Local account
        LOCAL
        NTLM Authentication
        High Mandatory Level

    The user has the following security privileges
    ----------------------------------------------

        Bypass traverse checking
        Manage auditing and security log
        Back up files and directories
        Restore files and directories
        Change the system time
        Shut down the system
        Force shutdown from a remote system
        Take ownership of files or other objects
        Debug programs
        Modify firmware environment values
        Profile system performance
        Profile single process
        Increase scheduling priority
        Load and unload device drivers
        Create a pagefile
        Adjust memory quotas for a process
        Remove computer from docking station
        Perform volume maintenance tasks
        Impersonate a client after authentication
        Create global objects
        Change the time zone
        Create symbolic links
        Increase a process working set

    Resultant Set Of Policies for User
    -----------------------------------

        Software Installations
        ----------------------
            N/A

        Logon Scripts
        -------------
            N/A

        Logoff Scripts
        --------------
            N/A

        Public Key Policies
        -------------------
            N/A

        Administrative Templates
        ------------------------
            GPO: Local Group Policy
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\Network Connect
ions\NC_DeleteConnection
                Value:       1, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: Local Group Policy
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\Network Connect
ions\NC_Statistics
                Value:       1, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: Local Group Policy
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\Network Connect
ions\NC_LanConnect
                Value:       1, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: Local Group Policy
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\Network Connect
ions\NC_RasChangeProperties
                Value:       1, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: Local Group Policy
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\Network Connect
ions\NC_DialupPrefs
                Value:       1, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: Local Group Policy
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\Network Connect
ions\NC_LanProperties
                Value:       1, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: Local Group Policy
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\Network Connect
ions\NC_AddRemoveComponents
                Value:       1, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: Local Group Policy
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\Network Connect
ions\NC_RasConnect
                Value:       1, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: Local Group Policy
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\Network Connect
ions\NC_AdvancedSettings
                Value:       1, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: Local Group Policy
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\Network Connect
ions\NC_RenameMyRasConnection
                Value:       1, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: Local Group Policy
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\Network Connect
ions\NC_LanChangeProperties
                Value:       1, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: Local Group Policy
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\Network Connect
ions\NC_AllowAdvancedTCPIPConfig
                Value:       1, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: Local Group Policy
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\Network Connect
ions\NC_ChangeBindState
                Value:       1, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: Local Group Policy
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\Network Connect
ions\NC_NewConnectionWizard
                Value:       1, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: Local Group Policy
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\Network Connect
ions\NC_RasMyProperties
                Value:       1, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

        Folder Redirection
        ------------------
            N/A

        Internet Explorer Browser User Interface
        ----------------------------------------
            N/A

        Internet Explorer Connection
        ----------------------------
            N/A

        Internet Explorer URLs
        ----------------------
            N/A

        Internet Explorer Security
        --------------------------
            N/A

        Internet Explorer Programs
        --------------------------
            N/A

C:\Users\Ihab>
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike T earned 500 total points
ID: 40335722
Hi,

It seems this is a common enough issue that someone has even written a reg fix for it and put it on the MS gallery.
Try this:
http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/scriptcenter/Reset-Removable-storage-782c9c02

If it works, thank CCradock who wrote it.
If you don't want to run the whole thing, you can edit the registry manually. The keys to change look like any with Policies\Microsoft\Windows\RemovableStorageDevices.

Mike
0