?
Solved

Disable GPO Settings for a website for two users

Posted on 2014-09-19
5
Medium Priority
?
16 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-27
Hi

I want to configure an existing GPO to permanent disable the compatibility mode for a particular website for user A and User B only.

Is that possible?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Mustafa Osman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Armstrong earned 2000 total points
ID: 40332441
I think you can go here:  (user or computer) Configuration/Administrative Templates/Windows Components/Internet Explorer/Compatibility View

There should be a few options there. I don't think you can disable it for specific websites, only for IE as a whole, but you can apply it to just those two users via filters.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mustafa Osman
ID: 40332501
Thank you

What do you mean via filters pls?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rob Armstrong
ID: 40333079
If you open the GP object you're working on and click on the "Scope" tab (there is Scope, Details, Settings and Delegation) you should be able to apply it to certain users under the Security Filtering section. Just add those two users.

Be sure to still link it to the appropriate container in AD still though.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40854390
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0