Solved

Design Question

Posted on 2014-09-19
7
196 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-19
I have a table:  tblDisbursements
and each disbursement is divided up between 3 banks.

example:
100 disbursement:  25: Bank A, 50: Bank B, 25: Bank C

Would an expert have 3 separate records for each disbursement or have only one record for 100 and then click a button and detail the exact amount per bank?  

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:pdvsa
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 40332563
fyi:  all disbursements are on the same date in this example.

see example form:

Form_Disbursements
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 40332568
You can see that I dont have a way to show a total amount if I break up the disbursements per bank, which makes me think that I should only have one record for the total amount of disbursement and detail it some other place (like a button leading me to another form).
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:ThomasMcA2
ThomasMcA2 earned 167 total points
ID: 40332676
Use one record per disbursement. That way, if the number of disbursements ever change, all you have to do is add another record.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 40332693
OK.  How do you suggest to detail various splits between the banks?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye (Access MVP) earned 167 total points
ID: 40332703
3 records

Disb_Num  Disb_Date  Disb_Org   Disb_Amt
1                   9/19/14      Bank A         25
1                   9/19/14      Bank B         50
1                   9/19/14      Bank C         25

As Thomas stated, your business rules might change and you could end up with 2 or 6 banks.  If that were the case, you would have to build your table with as many columns as you might eventually need.

Relational databases are designed around organizing your data vertically (rows).  You should never have two or more columns with similar data in your table, if that ever occurs, you need to modify the structure so that you have three columns
a.  A column that references the row that the data belongs to (the foreign key)
b.  A column that describes the data (what would normally be your column headers in a spreadsheet)
c.  A column for your actual data value.

This would all be in a table of its own, so in your case, you might have tbl_Disbursements, which has a Disb_Num, Disb_Date, and other fields.  and then you would have tbl_Disbursement_Amounts with Fields Disb_Num, Bank#, Amount
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 166 total points
ID: 40333273
You can see that I dont have a way to show a total amount if I break up the disbursements per bank
Add a total at the bottom of the form/report.  Since you are using a data sheet style form, you have the option of adding totals by just clicking a couple of buttons.  The sample I posted has a count but you can do sum/avg etc.DS total line
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 40333351
thank you.  I am on the right path now.  I am going to follow what Dale said.  I will make another table with the amounts and link them.
0