Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I save a question and answer for future reference

Posted on 2014-09-19
6
Medium Priority
?
120 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-19
I am browsing through questions on a particular topic and I find a question and answer which I want to save because I may want to refer to it in future.

I have done this in the past, but on your new website I can't find out how to do it.

In big danger of saying "Not at all likely to recommend EE" on your survey if I don't get help with this !!!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:clinsys
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 2000 total points
ID: 40332576
I have Google Chrome and at the bottom of the page there is this grey bar. You need to click on "Save" there to put it into your knowledgebase :)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40332591
Ditto
Also, like any other webpage, you can save as a bookmark, a favorite.

A) In EE open question, then select bookmark page.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:clinsys
ID: 40332602
Brilliant!  I don't know why I couldn't see this - I spent quite a while looking !! (and yes I could save it as a bookmark but that isn't what I was looking for)
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40332631
:( I type too slow.

Also, each comment, including 'answer' can be saved, has unique identifier
Right-click the number. there are six options. most common is to copy link address.
Now you can paste the link into another comment as part of your recommendation in another comment.

Also, before opening Q, right-click it to view same options.
Good for pasting elsewhere, such as in word or email or bookmarks.
With this view, the grey bar is missing.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 40332675
I tend to overlook those bars to these days because every site tries to convince me i need to buy something of some sort :) This one indeed is quite useful :) :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:clinsys
ID: 40332896
Sunbow : OK I eventually saw what you mean by this. Could be useful, but you usually have to read the question and answer first before deciding if it is what you want - and it is when the question/answer is open that I want to save it.  The grey bar is what I was looking for.  Thanks anyway
0