Solved

splash screen windows spinning circle - vb6

Posted on 2014-09-19
13
454 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-20
I have a few forms that take a couple seconds to load depending upon connection.  Is there a windows spinning circle splash screen I can load temporarily until the other screen shows up?
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
vb_elmar earned 250 total points
ID: 40332716
here is a sample
2.zip
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40332975
What is wrong with what you posted?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:vb_elmar
ID: 40333080
I downloaded 2.zip, unzipped it to my Desktop and it works fine with vb6.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40333103
Yes I agree that what you posted works, but what I'm asking is why do you want something different since it does work? Or is it that you just don't know how to use what you posted as a splash screen?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40333236
I'm going to assume that you just need help using the splash screen so try this. The "secret" is setting the project's Startup Object to Sub Main.
Splash.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 40333596
It looks ok.  I was hoping for something that looked closer to the windows circle that you see in Windows 7/8
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40333611
I don't have windows 7 or 8. Can you post a picture?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:vb_elmar
ID: 40333711
here is a sample with 8 rotating pictures:
2b.zip
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40333758
You may like this version better than my previous one.
Q-28521766.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 40333872
here is what it looks like.  Obviously spinning in run time
win7circle.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 40333873
and the image is usually much smaller
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Martin Liss
Martin Liss earned 250 total points
ID: 40333921
OK, here's a zip containing an old project of mine and the 'aero busy' animated cursor renamed as a txt file because EE won't allow an ani file. Rename 'aero busy.txt' to 'aero busy.ani', run the project and select that cursor. It doesn't create a splash screen but rather it displays that cursor for 10 seconds.
aero-busy.zip
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40334870
I'm glad I was able to help.

In my profile you'll find links to some articles I've written that may interest you.
Marty - MVP 2009 to 2014
0