Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Are HTTP headers encrypted when transported via of SSL

Posted on 2014-09-19
2
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-19
Are HTTP headers encrypted when transported via of SSL

The reason I ask is that for basic authentication, the userid and password are stored in an http header.  

So are the uid and pw safe (and can not be stolen under normal means) when transported via SSL
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 1000 total points
ID: 40332658
Everything is encrypted when going through SSL
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jscott337
jscott337 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40332726
You can also verify that SSL is working properly by using an application like Wireshark and see if you can see anything in "plaintext"
0