Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SharePoint Document Permissions

Posted on 2014-09-19
2
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-29
In SharePoint, is there a way to prevent users from being allowed to save a document to their local computer?  We would want users to be able to access and modify the documents, either through the browser or Office on their computers, but not to be able to save them to any location other than back to SharePoint online. So in essence, remove the ability to save to the local computer.  We are having issue with revisions that are causing version conflicts. There are times when different users are saving a local copy of the same document, making changes, and trying to upload the document back to SharePoint.
0
Comment
Question by:myhelpermonkey
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McAllister MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40332731
The act of reading a document in SharePoint means it's downloaded to your PC in one way or another.

You can restrict documents outside SharePoint, but you have to use Information Rights Management to do it. This was pretty complicated in SharePoint 2010 and is a little less so in 2013. It can also involve extra costs.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-001/sharepoint-help/apply-information-rights-management-to-a-list-or-library-HA102891460.aspx

http://blogs.office.com/2012/11/09/whats-new-with-information-rights-management-in-sharepoint-and-sharepoint-online/

Basically, all documents downloaded to the client are encrypted, and can only be read by local client software. This client software enforces policies such as content not being emailed, printed, and other restrictions.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lmred
ID: 40332754
You may only be able to do this by using Windows Information Rights Management server (IRM).
0