Solved

how can I move scheduled tasks from 2003 to 2012

Posted on 2014-09-19
6
224 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-23
how can I move scheduled tasks from 2003 to 2012
0
Comment
Question by:metalfubar
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 40332775
can't you connect to task scheduler on 2003 from 2012 server (connect to another computer) and export them in.

on another note, I am not sure whether you can import them directly into 2012.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 40332886
Hi,

You can export the tasks from 2003 server (Right click and export as XML file) and import it on the 2012 server. Unfortunately you need to do it one by one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:metalfubar
ID: 40336551
can you be specific on where to do this?  I can copy them in control panel, scheduled tasks but don't see an export feature.
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 40336795
Hi,

Go to Start >> All Programs>> Accessories >> System Tools and click on Task Scheduler. You can also open it directly using taskschd.msc command in RUN or Start menu Search box. Once Task Scheduler is launched, select any desired task and click on "Export" link given in Actions pane at right-side of the window (or right click the task and export). So that it will export as XML file. The same procedure you can do for Import.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Radhakrishnan R earned 500 total points
ID: 40336828
Hi,

Please ignore my previous update as it works only for 2008 servers. Can you try this http://windowsitpro.com/systems-management/how-can-i-move-or-copy-scheduled-tasks-between-machines and see it works?
0
 

Author Comment

by:metalfubar
ID: 40337062
I can't seem to create an xml file from the 2003 tasks as it only copies .job.
the 2003 to 2008 doesn't to be applicable.
can you shed more light on this for me?
0