Solved

linux os

Posted on 2014-09-19
8
509 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-23
ok, so I'm going to go with Linux and give up on windows for awhile. ( no sure why, I really haven't had any problems with win8 - I guess it's just something to do )
anyhow. my computer has 16gb of ram and I loaded Fedora version 20 last night the traditional way, on the hard drive. the install went fine and it runs great, but i started thinking - with 16gb of ram, would it be possible to load the whole OS into ram, and just run everything in RAM? that way it should be REALLY fast. I understand that if i shutdown, everything would be gone. I just wanted to try this. Also, i do have a solid state hard drive, so maybe that is kind of link running in ram, but would the memory bus be faster than the I/O for the hard drive even though it is solid state?
anyhow would it be possible to load and run the linux OS from ram - I don't care which distro - it doesn't have to be Fedora.
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
TobiasHolm earned 125 total points
ID: 40332818
You could use "Tiny Core OS", it loads entirely into RAM. Really fast. But might be to few features compared to what you are looking for.

http://distro.ibiblio.org/tinycorelinux/screenshots.html

http://distro.ibiblio.org/tinycorelinux/intro.html

/Tobias
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 125 total points
ID: 40333643
Sooner or later all the data you access will arrive in memory cache. No need to force anything. For any Linux distribution.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 125 total points
ID: 40333769
Everything in RAM, makes me wonder where you would you store files then?

I'd just get the 64bit version of Fedora 20, install that and start enjoying Linux :)

Any thoughts on the difference in speed you experience with Fedora compared to Win81 on your system? 16G memory for a personal Linux machine is a lot of memory, that combined with an SSD would give you very good performance.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40333813
You can get CentOS7 - it is more or less Fedora 19-20 and you will not need to reinstall for next 10 years (i.e lifetime of your computer)
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Natty Greg
Natty Greg earned 125 total points
ID: 40334015
load in ram will not be faster, n if you eject the disk by mistake whatever you were doing with be lost instantly.
Linux is a very stable and fast OS, so just install n enjoy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 40334596
"Everything in RAM, makes me wonder where you would you store files then?"

I was just asking to see if it is possible, and experiment with this. I'm not worried about storing thing right now.
I have been using Fedora 20 since I first posted this, and really like it. There are always some things though. For instance, I needed to install Adobe Reader, and the only version I found is version 9. However, the pdf document I need to open has forms that need to be filled out. And I got an error saying that I need a newer version of reader.
I guess I'll have to keep my old win Vista box around a while longer.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 40334667
Adobe has chosen to exclude Linux from some of their latest products. This can cause some headache for Linux users. I try to avoid Adobe products all together, but sometimes you're dependent on them if you as an example needs to fill out an encrypted PDF form. One solution can be to install the Windows versions of Adobes products using Wine.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 40340534
thank you for the help.
0