?
Solved

group policy

Posted on 2014-09-19
4
Medium Priority
?
112 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-16
Can someone tell me how to use group policy (Windows 2008 Server R2) to have a shared network drive automatically show up on each computer on the network?  There is one that does this right now that someone else setup but I want to add another share to a NAS and want everyone to be able to logoff and back on and see the share.
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Clifton
ID: 40332808
Easy way create new group policy, edit, under user configuration goto preferences --> Windows Settings --> Drive maps
Setup the mapped drive there.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Radhakrishnan R earned 2000 total points
ID: 40332828
Hi,

Go to start>>run>>gpmc.msc>>Expand Domains>>Expand your domain name>>Right click and edit default domain policy (whatever the policy they set for drive map, all policies will be listed here)>>Expand User configuration>>Preferences>>Windows Settings>>Drive Maps>>Right click and add the folder/drives.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 40332937
How about no new drive properties window, do I select update or create new?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 40332962
Select "Update" - this will ensure that the drive mapping persists whenever the GPO is applied, even if it somehow gets removed by the user in the meantime, but will not try to recreate it if it already exists.
0