Solved

Why .netframework 4.5 not showing when i execute the powershell script ?

Posted on 2014-09-19
4
378 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-19
I  have installed the .netframework 4.5.2.  But when I execute the following script to verify the .net framework, it is showing the verion 4.0. Why it is not showing 4.5 ?

Script:
gci 'HKLM:\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\NET Framework Setup\NDP' |
sort pschildname -des                                  |
select -fi 1 -exp pschildname

Output: V4.0
0
Comment
Question by:Varshini S
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Dale Harris
Dale Harris earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
When you manually check the registry, what does it say?

There should be two entries, one for 4.0 and one for 4.5.  4.5 is an in place update, but it still uses the core 4.0 framework.  As long as the registry says there's an entry for 4.5, you should be fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Varshini S
Comment Utility
In the registry I can see only
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\.NETFramework\v4.0.30319
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dale Harris
Comment Utility
Look inside that key.  There should be some indicators.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You have to look at HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\NET Framework Setup\NDP\v4 inside either the Client or Full key (which will depend on what is installed on the machine), and then look at the version entry/property.
For example:
(Get-ItemProperty "HKLM:\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\NET Framework Setup\NDP\v4\Client" -Name Version).Version

Open in new window

0