?
Solved

How to use Sonicwall TZ215 with more than 16 access points?

Posted on 2014-09-19
6
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-30
Hello Experts,

This sort of relates to my other question, but need an answer on this particular question soon... I have a residential location that currently has a new Sonicwall TZ 215 router.  I know it only supports up to 16 access points, but the building requires 42 access points.  I don't want to have to purchase a $4,000 router to make this work, so is there any other options I have to make it work?
0
Comment
Question by:Brent Johnson
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 668 total points
ID: 40334021
Ehh. Do they have the Sonicpoints already? If not, and you have a machine to dedicate to acting like a controller, buy 42 Ubiquiti Unifi access points and call it a day. That will cost you far less than the SonicWall based solution, but still provides centralized management. Plus you would not be locked into having the SonicWall if you do not want to have it.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 40334027
You are not limited to 16 access points, just 16 sonicpoints. Use something else that fits your environment. Like masnrock suggested, ubiquity is a great option if the density isn't too high. For access points that can handle dense environments the price goes up significantly with meraki, aerohive, xirrus, rukus, etc...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kenfcamp
ID: 40334087
Is this a house? or a community??

48 AP's would be overkill even in a location the size of a Walmart.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Brent Johnson
ID: 40344200
This is a 7 floor apartment building.  Three hallways on each floor.  Each hallway is around 200 ft. long.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 664 total points
ID: 40344335
So worst case is 4 per floor (one at each hallway end, one in the middle, 7 Floors = 28. And even that sounds like overkill without seeing a floorplan. You can usually skip at least one floor in between.

How do you get 48?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:kenfcamp
kenfcamp earned 668 total points
ID: 40346016
As Aaron indicated the floorplan will play a large part in qty and placement. You "should" be able to easily provide coverage with 23- 25 devices (depending on layout, environment and quality of hardware)
Placing AP's on the 1st and 3rd floors you may find that the 2nd floor is covered

How are you planning on powering these AP's
0