Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Migrate SBS 2011 to Windows 2012 Essentials

Posted on 2014-09-19
11
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-10
Hi,

I need to migrate an SBS 2011 to Windows Essentials with an Exchange Server 2010 or 2013.

The new server will have windows 2012 R2 as the host with Hyper V installed.

There will be two virtual servers, one with Windows 2012 Essentials and the other running Windows 2012 Standard for Exchange 2010 or 2013

Can somebody confirm the migration procedure and the correct versions of Windows?
0
Comment
Question by:monarchit
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40332916
when you install it will ask you to either migrate or perform a new installation. You must chose MIGRATE at this time and then it is simply follow the screen prompts.  Hyper-V is not installed by default
use the server manager>Roles & features tab to install hyper-v
0
 

Author Comment

by:monarchit
ID: 40332972
Hi,

When I install the windows essentials exchange 2013?

I need to migrate AD and mail?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40332979
there is NO exchange 2013 you are supposed to use office 365 or some other online provider
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:monarchit
ID: 40333020
I'm installing Exchange on the other windows 2012 std server and essentials let you choose an on premises exchange or cloud product.

So with this in mind a migration of AD and mailboxes from SBS 2011 to windows essentials for AD and On premises Exchange?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40333043
you will first have to migrate exchange server and then migrate sbs2011
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 40333334
1. Buy a Server 2012 R2 License and Exchange Server license AND appropriate CALs for all via the Microsoft Volume License program - this ensures you get the necessary keys and downgrade and download abilities to do this.

2. Install Server 2012 R2 on the hardware

3. Add the Hyper-V role ONLY to the hardware install of 2012.

4. Create a VM running 2008 R2, 2012, or 2012R2 and install Exchange and migrate Exchange off the SBS server.

5. Install a VM running Windows Server 2012 Essentials and migrate the rest of the SBS Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:monarchit
ID: 40333464
Will I add the server with exchange on to the SBS domain and migrate the mailboxes? Also what is the method for migrating the AD from SBS to Essentials?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40333530
Will I add the server with exchange on to the SBS domain and migrate the mailboxes?
Yes, add the server, join it to the SBS domain, then install Exchange

Also what is the method for migrating the AD from SBS to Essentials?
Follow the MS documentation or contact SwingMigration.com and buy a kit.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj721754.aspx

NOTE: MAKE FULL BACKUPS OF EVERYTHING FIRST - TWO PREFERRABLY TO BE SAFE.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 40334294
I gotta ask, why in the world you would do this migration unless hardware is failing on the SBS 2011 server and it's OEM so you can't move to new hardware

And if you really are just going for the latest greatest, then rather than essential 2012, you should be looking at essential 2012r2.  After you install the on vm and move Exchange, you could actually install you're second server as 2012r2 standard and simply add the essentials role to the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:monarchit
ID: 40335040
The hardware is an issue Chris.

What is the benefit of essentials R2?

In your opinion I would have a VM with exchange on running windows 2012 std and the second VM running AD etc windows 2012 std with essentials role ? What is the benefit?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 40335348
Actually you would have one VM with Exchange (using whatever OS you feel like using) and a second VM running Server 2012R2 with the Essentials Role Enabled.   Installing standard server 2012R and adding the Essentials role removes things like number of user limitations because you'll be using your standard edition cals, etc.   but you get all the benefits of Essentials (now there are still some limits about client backup and so forth) but if you install the Essentials SKU vs the role, your limitations are much greater.
0