Solved

Edit YouTube Video (change Audio)

Posted on 2014-09-19
16
139 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-03
How do I log into YouTube to edit a video for someone other than myself?

I have the customer Login Info, but Google, in it's always assuming it knows what you want manner, will not accept that login.

What is the trick?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40332897
logout of your youtube account and clear your browsing history. Then login with their info.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 40332920
Does not work, I'm guessing I DO NOT have the right login info.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40332928
Yea I think they may have given you the wrong info. They most likely have their youtube account linked to gmail or some other google service.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40333150
You should be able to download the YouTube video in any case.

So, once you have downloaded it, modify the soundtrack and send it off to your client.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40334037
rkorts as a youtube user I have to have a Google+ account, not that I wanted it, and I don't have my YouTube linked to google+
If this user has his youtube linked to Google+ logging in from a different computer he may have to either give you his log in details for Google+ then from there you open his YouTube account.
Also ask him has he has logged out of his YTB and google+ account.
Google
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 40358402
I'm back to this, went to YouTube.com, can't figure out how to try to log in.

Is it Manage Subscriptions?  That would seem odd.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40358448
Go to Youtube
http://www.youtube.com/ if your browser/s is set to remember password your logged into already and won't see those login, use the bottom one to login to Google and go straight t youtube, I saved that URL from youtube otherwise I have to go via Google+
Are you logging in to a friends YTB then please don't save his password on your system.
Login to Youtube
Once logged in click on the Avatar top right
click on creator studio>on the left panel click on Video manager
all the video he has are on the right, click in that little box to edit>expand that arrow and choose the edit topic
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 40358455
I HATE it that Google does that. Makes everything SOOOOOOOOOOO much more difficult.

But they (will shortly) rule the world, so what can we do?

Don't know what you mean by the bottom one. There is no login on the footer of my YouTube page.

Where is the "bottom" one?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40358475
When I type www.youtube.com in a new window, here is what I see in Chrome if I am 1) signed on 2) NOT signed on to my Google account:youtube
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40358479
Look at my snap see the two sign in?  in your browser
The bottom one in blue will take you to the page all in one then youtube
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 40358483
So you are inferring that I am signed on ALL the time.

How do I get unsigned on?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 250 total points
ID: 40358506
Log out sign out by left clicking on the Avatar
sign out
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 250 total points
ID: 40358534
in 4 steps: sign out -> sign in different acct -> add acct -> enter Client ACCT + Client PSWD....
YTB
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 40359941
I figured it out, it was already logged in to the customer account.

Must have remembered from the last time.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40360231
yes - google generally 'remembers' your last logon for quite some time, unless you clear out the cookie cache...
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40360576
That's good to hear rkorts
Not to take anything away from Paulsauave
I did ask you  to check that in my comment back here
http:#a40334037
If this user has his youtube linked to Google+ logging in from a different computer he may have to either give you his log in details for Google+ then from there you open his YouTube account.
Also ask him has he has logged out of his YTB and google+ account.
Regards Merete
0