?
Solved

nEW Cisco 2811 boots to Press RETURN to get started. Nothing happens on pressing ANY KEY

Posted on 2014-09-19
7
Medium Priority
?
1,509 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-30
nEW Cisco 2811 only boots to Press RETURN to get started. Nothing happens on pressing ANY KEY.

Using cisco/cisco does not work with SDM or telnet. How can I proceed to configure the device
0
Comment
Question by:it_gsr
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jscott337
ID: 40332923
Do you have the baud rate set properly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:it_gsr
ID: 40332995
9600 8-N-1 is what I get on the hyperterminal
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 1000 total points
ID: 40333148
Is this a real from the factory/vendor brand new 2811, or a refurbished one?

It sounds like it is a refurbished/used one and the password has been changed and the console port settings have changed.

I would try doing password recovery:

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/routers/2600-series-multiservice-platforms/22188-pswdrec-2600.html

Since the console port may have had it settings changed, you may want to try using the AUX port.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 40334824
The 'C' in Cisco is usually uppercase

Try that first for the password.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Otto_N
ID: 40338576
Just check your console cable also - Unplug the cable from the Cisco's console port, connect pin 3 & 6 on the RJ-45 with a piece of wire, and see if you can see any characters you type on the Terminal screen.  This will tell you if the problem is with the Router or with the cable itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:it_gsr
ID: 40342213
The use of the capital C did not work . I changed the console cable to a new one and that didn't work either
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Otto_N earned 1000 total points
ID: 40346150
Some points you can consider:

Are you sure your serial port works?
It might not be the cable, but the port on your laptop/PC that isn't working.  You can test this by connecting to other devices using the same port/cable, or perhaps using a different machine with a proven serial port.
Is the computer port built-in, or is it a USB-to-RS232 adapter?
Some USB-to-Serial adapters implement a non-standard RS-232 w.r.t. the signal levels (0V and 5V, rather that ±3-15V as defined in the RS-232 spec). Some devices work with these non-standard adapters, and some don't.  This varies from vendor to vendor, and even between product lines of the same vendor - An adapter that works fine on one model, might not work on the next.  On-board serial ports doesn't usually suffer from this affliction, as computer chips usually have +5V and -5V available from the internal power supply.

This is difficult to troubleshoot, other than testing the adapter on the same product family with a working console port.  If at all possible, rather use an on-board serial port.
Is it a config on the router that prevents communication?
Attempt to reset the router to factory default (as suggested by giltjr above).  If the problem is config, you will be able to issue a break sequence and type commands in ROMMON mode.  If you cannot issue a break sequence or type in ROMMON-mode, it proves that the problem is hardware-related.
It can also be that the router's console port is faulty
Plug the cable into the AUX port (same pin-out that the CONSOLE port) and reboot the router.  It will show nothing until the router is booted, then prompt the "Press RETURN to get started!"-message.  If ENTER gives you the Router prompt, it seems that the Console port is faulty, but I don't know how you can fix it - You cannot configure the router from AUX (unless a password is set), and you cannot set a password as the console port is faulty.
If you can let us know what you find, it may tell us more about the cause of the problem.
0