?
Solved

Terminal Services

Posted on 2014-09-19
17
Medium Priority
?
111 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-23
I have a few questions...

I currently have terminal services running on a Windows 2003 server. I have built a new Windows 2008 R2 server that I would like to become my terminal services (if I have to use it). I have a question about usage in another post.

Can I move my user cal license to this new machine even if they are different server versions?
Do I need to remove from old before I can move to new?
When I go through the process of letting Remote Desktop Services in Windows 2008 look for the server, it is coming back with one of my DC's and giving me a message about removing a license before using one. Is this referring to the terminal service license that already exist?

Can I have, or I guess is it wise, to have my RDP services on the same server as my app server? My app server is just a server which contains the program everyone uses (which is what the RDP is used for) and an internal website.
0
Comment
Question by:Jennifer
  • 9
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trenton Knew
ID: 40332949
you will likely have to acquire new CALs for the 2008 server as 2003 and 2008 are not the same CALs.  As a rule of thumb, you can use newer CALs with older servers, but you cannot use older CALs with newer server software.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joshua Grantom
Joshua Grantom earned 1050 total points
ID: 40332955
You may be able to migrate them depending on how you purchased them. If they are retail CAL's for server 2003, then you will need to purchase new ones. If they were purchased through Software Assurance and downgraded, you may be able to upgrade them back to Server 2008 R2 CAL's

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh553155%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

As for having RDP on the same server as your App Server, it should be ok as long as you have User restrictions to avoid regular users from making administrative changes.

How many people are in your environment?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jennifer
ID: 40333042
I looked at my license and it does say WinRmtDsktopSrvcesCAL2008 open license, so would I still need to upgrade? Do I need to remove it from the current server to be able to install it on the new?

Thanks Joshua, I do have user restrictions. Administrative changes can only be made by myself. I have about 30 people including my branch users. Only about 20 of them would access either with the majority being the application however they would all be accessing at the same time.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:choward16980
ID: 40333049
You can add 2003 licenses to a 2008R2 RDS license server.  They will broker out to 2003 clients regardless of how you purchased them, if you still have the correct license information required to add (activation, ID, company name etc...)

You can add the licenses to both servers at the same time.  

You will need to buy new 2008R2 TS Cals (or greater) to have your old 2003 users log into your new server after the grace period.

You will see much better performance with your application running it locally.  Depending on your current I/O load, it's generally easier to diagnose and improve storage bottlenecks vs network bottlenecks.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:choward16980
ID: 40333050
Jennifer,

2008 and 2008 R2 are different OS's.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jennifer
ID: 40333227
So I can add the CALS but would still need to buy new CALS rather than my current to be able to have terminal services on my 2008 R2?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trenton Knew
ID: 40333241
if your CALs are for 2003, then yes... if they have software assurance as Joshua mentioned, then you can use the existing.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:choward16980
ID: 40333609
As I read here, it looks like 2008 TS cals will issue to 2008R2 RDS cals.  My Dell rep totally robbed me...  

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/rds/archive/2009/07/27/windows-server-2008-r2-rds-and-windows-server-2008-ts-cal-compatibility.aspx

Your open license WinRmtDsktopSrvcesCAL2008 cals should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jennifer
ID: 40346469
I will have to review this further. My DC has 2 TS cals for 2003 and the physical license I have has TS cals for 2008. I am trying to setup RDP on my 2008 machine but having trouble. I will have to look into it and post back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jennifer
ID: 40349956
Here is what I have found...My TS licenses are currently on one of my DC's. Both of those license are 2003. I have an RDP license for 2008. The server people will be connecting to is a 2008. When I try to have the 2008 point to the DC to get the license of course it gives me an error. If I try to attach my 2008 license to the DC then it of course gives me an error as well. So what are my options?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:choward16980
choward16980 earned 450 total points
ID: 40350259
Put the 2008 RDS license service on on the server people will be connecting to.  It doesn't have to be installed on a domain controller.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jennifer
ID: 40351102
I was wondering about that, I wasn't sure why they put them on the DC anyway. I will do that tomorrow (hopefully) and see how it goes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jennifer
ID: 40357763
Ok. I have put the TS license on the server I will be using. Everything went fine. I want to make sure I am in line with what will work so...

I have my 2008 TS license installed on the server.
This server will be the server that the branch offices connect to.
So no separate license server and separate server for connection and separate server for application.
This server will house the application that is used.
Which means this server will have direct connects to the application as well as RDP's to the application.

Do I look like I will be able to handle this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jennifer
ID: 40358345
Sorry, I meant does it look like I can handle this, meaning will this all work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jennifer
ID: 40399759
I haven't received any feedback. Is there any reason why the above setup would not work for me?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Grantom earned 1050 total points
ID: 40399766
Everything should be good Jennifer, it should work fine.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jennifer
ID: 40399780
I will proceed then. Thank you all for your help.
0