Solved

SBS2008 add second email domain - SEND & RECEIVE

Posted on 2014-09-19
7
555 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-30
My client is running SBS2008 with Exchange 2007 SP3. This client is going through a company name change.  They have purchased a new domain name and would like their employees to use both their old email domain and the new email domain for a period of time. Eventually, we will get rid of the old domain name. I would like to setup the new email domain as the default send and receive address thou.

All employees have @olddomain.com email address and can send and receive from these email account now with no issues.

I have read Sean Daniel’s blog post that everyone seems to reply with as the answer to every question asked about multiple email domains on SBS. I have done the steps in the article but find that it is far from complete for my situation. The article outlines in detail how to receive email from a second email domain. It does not mention how to allow users to send email using this second email domain. It also does not show how to create email addresses for each user for this second email domain.

Can someone please help with these issues? Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:chris-currell
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40333013
First, have you created the new domain in the Accepted Domains section of the Admin Console?

Organization Configuration > Transport Services > Accepted Domains

-saige-
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:choward16980
ID: 40333025
I believe the Sending settings on an email can be set two ways:

1.  Configure a new outlook mail profile with different sender settings

2.  Add the "From:" field on your outgoing outlook messages



For adding SMTP addresses to users:

Open the Exchange Management Console under Start > All Programs. In the left-tree, navigate to Recipient Policy > Mailbox. Double-click the user you wish to add a second email address (SMTP address). Go to the Email Addresses tab at the top and click the green plus sign again 'Add' to add your SMTP address.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chris-currell
ID: 40333064
Saige, yes I have added the new domain to Accepted Domains. It is showing as authoritative and not the default.

@choward16980 - you have to manually create new email addresses for all 60 users? I thought by creating a new email address policy the new email addresses would be created for all users.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
choward16980 earned 500 total points
ID: 40333073
No, you can use and email update policy.  I miss interpreted what you're asking here:

It also does not show how to create email addresses for each user for this second email domain.

Good info here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_27804717.html

which leads to here:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2011/04/13/how-to-configure-sbs-2011-standard-to-accept-e-mail-for-multiple-authoritative-domains.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:chris-currell
ID: 40352062
Thanks for your help. Sorry for my delay in responding. I was pulled off this task to work on some other things.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chris-currell
ID: 40352742
I think I closed this to quickly. I can send email to a user no problem but they can not send. I receive the following error message.


You are not allowed to send this message because you are trying to send on behalf of another sender without permission to do so. Please verify that you are sending on behalf of the correct sender, or ask your system administrator to help you get the required permission.

In the blog referenced above I did not create a new OU as I want all current users to use this new domain as well as there old domain to send and receive.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:choward16980
ID: 40353278
Go into control panel and then Credential Manager for one of the users computers who's having trouble.  Remove any credentials that relate to your exchange server in question and then report back.

Also, make sure you're not populating the "FROM" field on an email.. (Doubt it, but could be..)

If neither, you're more than likely going to have to add the NT AUTHORITY\SELF to the Manage Send as Permission.
0