Solved

can you reverse engineer a third party template into a php framework?

Posted on 2014-09-19
6
180 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-30
Hello

I was wondering if I bought a simple html admin template like this one from themeforest
http://themeforest.net/item/appui-bootstrap-admin-web-app-template/8603616?WT.ac=category_thumb&WT.z_author=pixelcave

Can this be used with a framework system like Laravel or Symphony?

I've never used a framework before and I would like to start using one. However I'm not a great designer so I tend to buy templates for the design and dissect the template and add insert the bits of it that i need into my website. However I don't know whether I could still do this if I used a framework. I presume so as the templates are html/jquery

However I have seen this stack overflow question
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/7758884/what-is-a-good-php-framework-for-migrating-an-existing-app-to

So perhaps it might be better not to use a framework?  

My interest in a framework is for performance gains and standardisation.

Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:andieje
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Loganathan Natarajan earned 250 total points
ID: 40333106
Yes, we can very well integrate any kind of template (either front-end or admin )  with any other framework. Only you need to have good understanding on the Framework you choose to work as well as the template  structures , folder, files, images etc.,  It matters how you're going to organize it with existing frameworks.

Usually, I too integrate lot of admin panel template with my CodeIgniter or YII, frameworks. No easy way, we need to understand both structures and just organize the way.
0
 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40333621
a framework is for performance gains and standardisation.
You may get standardization, but you will not get performance gains from using a framework.  Frameworks are generalized solutions and as such contain a necessary and unavoidable amount of overhead.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andieje
ID: 40335647
Any chance id you know it was possible with laravel or falcon? Do they operate by the smae principles

Thnks
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 108

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 250 total points
ID: 40335668
Given the choices, you probably want to start with Laravel.  It's very well respected among my more sophisticated colleagues.  Suggest you just put up a test site and see what you experience.  You would never want to deliver the first one to a client anyway, so take a week to practice and see what your results might be.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andieje
ID: 40337697
are you omniscient? thanks x
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:andieje
ID: 40351926
thanks
0