?
Solved

Speed test is interferenced by Trend Micro virus protection ??

Posted on 2014-09-19
6
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-03
We have a 10M fiber connection via EarthLink and we have Trend Micro Worry Free virus protection installed in all computers in our LAN. When using speedtest.net or speakeasy.net the download speed is 10 but the upload is only about 3. If Trend Micro is disabled, then both download and upload can reach to 10. Why does the Trend Micro come in to play to drag down uploading speed so much?
However, at the same time, if we use speedtest.earthlinkbusiness.com for testing speed, we will get 10 /10 even with Trend Micro loaded. Why does this speed testing tool can get away from Trend Micro?
0
Comment
Question by:Castlewood
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
choward16980 earned 1336 total points
ID: 40333062
Depending on what type of data is contained in the temp file copied, the AV may be more prone to scan the data sent from earthlink.  Also, depending on what version of TM you're using, you should have the ability to add the earthlink site to a trusted sites list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Castlewood
ID: 40333308
But Trend Micro seems to put more restriction on other speed testing tools (speedtest.net and speakeasy.net)  than the EarthLink one, which is just simply opposite to what you said.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:choward16980
choward16980 earned 1336 total points
ID: 40333616
I totally meant to say speedtest.net instead of earthlink...  Coffee.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Natty Greg
Natty Greg earned 664 total points
ID: 40334008
antiviruses tend to do a more  detailed scan of files leaving the computer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Castlewood
ID: 40359411
The TM is the culprit. If I exit TM, the speedtest.net and speakeasy.net comes out to be good.
But still don't understand how come TM doesn't have impact on speadtest.earchlink.com.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:choward16980
ID: 40359866
Those speedtest sites send you junk files, measure the time it took to send it and then do a calculation to determine your Internet speed (to their server...)  Depending on what's in those files, how they were packed, arranged, etc varies from site to site.  Some people take a .bin file, some people pad a file with random 0's and 1's.  Regardless, TM sees this file as suspicious in the way it's arranged and feels the need to intrusively scan it.  You could probably contact the sites or browser your %temp% directory to determine what the file name is and exclude it from your AUP or patrol scanning.  I highly recommend though, that you never exclude anything form the %temp% directory, as this is the Plymouth Rock for malware and spyware.
0